SHREWSBURY DISTRICT PROGRAMME

Phil Lewis Rd.1'A' - 18th April
Severn Cup - 18th April
Sponsored by Dyke Yaxley

SHREWSBURY DISTRICT SCHOOLS FA
SPONSORED BY DYKE YAXLEY

U10 BOYS PHIL LEWIS TROPHY ROUND 1 ‘A’

WEDNESDAY 18TH APRIL

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

Playing Groups 1’A’

Group 1 
Meole Brace, Greenfields, St. Georges Shrewsbury, St. Giles

SCHOOLS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE CENTRE FOR 5.15PM

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch C
5.30pm  Meole Brace v Greenfields
5.42pm  St. Georges v St. Giles
5.54pm  Meole Brace v St. Georges
6.06pm  Greenfields v St. Giles
6.18pm  Meole Brace v St. Giles
6.30pm  Greenfields v St. Georges

Group winner to April 2nd 

SHREWSBURY DISTRICT SCHOOLS FA
SPONSORED BY DYKE YAXLEY

SEVERN CUP

WEDNESDAY 18TH APRIL 2018

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

Playing Groups

Group 1
Belvidere, Harlescott, Mount Pleasant, St. Giles

Group 2
Coleham, Oakmeadow, Shrewsbury Cathedral, St. Winefrides

Group 3
Greenfields, Mereside, Oxon, St. Georges

ALL SCHOOLS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE CENTRE FOR 4PM

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm   Belvidere v Harlescott
4.27pm   Mount Pleasant v St. Giles
4.39pm   Belvidere v St. Giles
4.51pm   Mount Pleasant v Harlescott
5.03pm   Belvidere v Mount Pleasant
5.15pm   Harlescott v St. Giles

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15pm   Coleham v Oakmeadow
4.27pm   Shrewsbury Cathedral v St. Winefrides
4.39pm   Coleham v St. Winefrides
4.51pm   Shrewsbury Cathedral v Oakmeadow
5.03pm   Coleham v Shrewsbury Cathedral
5.15pm   Oakmeadow v St. Winefrides

Group 3 Pitch C
4.15pm   Greenfields v Mereside
4.27pm   Oxon v St. Georges
4.39pm   Greenfields v St. Georges
4.51pm   Mereside v Oxon
5.03pm   Greenfields v Oxon
5.15pm   Mereside v St. Georges

Semi-finals
5.30pm  SF1 Winners Grp.1 v Winners Grp.2 Pitch A
5.30pm  SF2 Winners Grp.3 v Overall Runners-up Pitch B
 

WINNERS TO DISTRICT FINAL. DATE & VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:  

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions. 

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only. 

· All Schools are asked to report to a Shrewsbury District Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available. 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs. 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA. 

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend. 

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this article

Wednesday 12th July 2017
Shrewsbury District AGM, 5pm
(Priory School, Shrewsbury) 

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star