PRIMARY SCHOOLS FINALS DAY

Primary Schools Finals
Saturday 11th May 2019 - Montgomery Waters Meadow

Sponsored by the Shropshire Star

 


COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOLS FINALS
SATURDAY 11TH MAY 2019
MONTGOMERY WATERS MEADOW, SHREWSBURY TOWN FC

 

ORDER OF PLAY

 
Kick Off Time               Competition

9.30am                         John Hatfield Village Schools
                                     Sponsored by:  Margaret Hatfield
                                     NETOWN V CONDOVER
                       
10.30am                       U11 Girls Small Schools Trophy
                                     Sponsored by: Shropshire Trophy & Bowling Centre                                                                                               LONGDEN V PREES

11.30am                       U11 Boys Small Schools Shield
                                     Sponsored by:  Kidz in Sport
                                     CONDOVER V NEWTOWN 

12.30pm                       U9 GIRLS COUNTY CUP
                                     Sponsored by SHROPSHIRE FA
                                     GRANGE PARK V MEADOWS

13.30pm                       U10 Boys County Shield
                                     Sponsored by:  Shropshire Junior Football League                                                                                                 OAKMEADOW V GREENFIELDS 

14.30pm                       U10 Girls County Shield
                                     Sponsored by:  PASSMASTER Coaching
                                     REDHILL V GRANGE PARK 

15.30pm                       U9 Boys County Cup
                                     Sponsored by:  Shropshire Community Leisure Trust                                                                                             OAKMEADOW V HARLESCOTT

16.30pm                       U11 Girls County Plate
                                     Sponsored by;  Crossbar Coaching
                                     GREENFIELDS V JOHN FLETCHER     

17.30pm                       U11 Boys County Plate
                                     Sponsored by:  STFC Football in the Community                                                                                                     MARKET DRAYTON V OAKMEADOW

ADMISSION;

Adults £3.00
Concessions £2.00 

 

 

 

The 2017/2018 Primary Schools Finals Day brought a different venue as we moved the prestigious day to Park Hall home of The New Saints FC.  The standard of football on the day matched the wonderful setting and weather.  Each of the nine finals were played in front of an encouraging array of supporters.

Following each final presentations were made by the Sponsors of the Greenhous Primary Schools Federation Centre which is now in its twentieth year of sponsorship and remains the flagship of the association.  Our thanks go to each of our sponsors, without their generosity and sponsorship the opportunities for Shropshire pupils to play, perform and compete in football at this level we would be very limited.  

Kidz in Focus were the official photographers and unique action and team images of the finals are available to view and purchase on line using the pass codes as detailed below;

Go to www.kidzinfocus.co.uk/sport

Codes;

Part A:  KDZ129
Part B:  129SU

For further details please contact Kidz in Focus on 01952 404411 

9.30am   John Hatfield Village Schools
LONGDEN V MINSTERELY 5-1
Goal scorers;
Longden - Tom Monaghan (1), Ozzy Stephens (1), Zac Green (1), Reece Lacourse (2)
Minsterley - Jack Davies (1)

10.30am   U11 Girls Small Schools Trophy
ST. WINEFRIDES PREES 3-0
Goal scorers; Farrah Butler (1), Olivia Houlston (2) 

11.30pm U11 Boys Small Schools Shield
LONGDEN V ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST 5-3
Goal scorers;
Ozzy Stephens (1), Reece Lacourse (4)
Will Thomas (2), Billy Mewis (1)

12.30pm U9 Girls County Cup
MERESIDE V PREES 0-2 Penalties

13.30pm U10 Boys County Shield
OAKMEADOW V ST. GILES 1-0
Goal scorer; Maddox Gray

 

14.30pm U10 Girls County Shield
ST. GEORGES v GREENFIELDS 3-1
Goal scorers;
Bethan Jones (3)
Eva Stanley (1)

  

15.30pm U9 Boys County Cup
ST. GEORGES SHREWSBURY V ST. GILES 0-3
Goal scorers;
Henry Jones (3)

16.30pm U11 Girls County Plate
St. Georges Shrewsbury v St. Giles 10-0
Goal scorers;
Molly Clarkson (1), Sienna Pilsworth (1), Olivia Millar (1), Lucy Newell (1), Tilly Edge (1), Bess Watson (5)

17.30pm U11 Boys County Plate
CONDOVER V ST. GILES 2-6
Goal scorers;
Will Smout (2)
Harry Clayton (3), Beni Rivara (2), Joe Morris (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this article

Primary Schools Finals Day
Saturday 11th May 2019
Montgomery Waters Meadow

FEDERATION CENTRE SPRING TERM

January 2019
9th  U9 Girls Rd.1/ John Hatfield Rd.1a
16th  Girls Small Schools Rd.1/ John Hatfield Rd.1b
23rd  U11 Boys County Plate Rd.2
30th  U11 Girls County Plate Rd.2

February 2019
6th  U10 Boys County Shield Rd.2
13th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd.2
20th  HALF-TERM

March 2019
6th  U9 Boys Rd.2
13th  U9 Girls Rd.2
20th  U11 Girls/Boys Small Schools Rd.2
27th  John Hatfield Rd.2

Please note these dates may be liable to change.

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star