PRIMARY SCHOOLS FINALS DAY

Primary Schools Finals Day -  
Monday 7th May 2018

Sponsored by the Shropshire Star

 

The 2017/2018 Primary Schools Finals Day brought a different venue as we moved the prestigious day to Park Hall home of The New Saints FC.  The standard of football on the day matched the wonderful setting and weather.  Each of the nine finals were played in front of an encouraging array of supporters.

Following each final presentations were made by the Sponsors of the Greenhous Primary Schools Federation Centre which is now in its twentieth year of sponsorship and remains the flagship of the association.  Our thanks go to each of our sponsors, without their generosity and sponsorship the opportunities for Shropshire pupils to play, perform and compete in football at this level we would be very limited.  

Kidz in Focus were the official photographers and unique action and team images of the finals are available to view and purchase on line using the pass codes as detailed below;

Go to www.kidzinfocus.co.uk/sport

Codes;

Part A:  KDZ129
Part B:  129SU

For further details please contact Kidz in Focus on 01952 404411 

9.30am   John Hatfield Village Schools
LONGDEN V MINSTERELY 5-1
Goal scorers;
Longden - Tom Monaghan (1), Ozzy Stephens (1), Zac Green (1), Reece Lacourse (2)
Minsterley - Jack Davies (1)

10.30am   U11 Girls Small Schools Trophy
ST. WINEFRIDES PREES 3-0
Goal scorers; Farrah Butler (1), Olivia Houlston (2) 

11.30pm U11 Boys Small Schools Shield
LONGDEN V ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST 5-3
Goal scorers;
Ozzy Stephens (1), Reece Lacourse (4)
Will Thomas (2), Billy Mewis (1)

12.30pm U9 Girls County Cup
MERESIDE V PREES 0-2 Penalties

13.30pm U10 Boys County Shield
OAKMEADOW V ST. GILES 1-0
Goal scorer; Maddox Gray

 

14.30pm U10 Girls County Shield
ST. GEORGES v GREENFIELDS 3-1
Goal scorers;
Bethan Jones (3)
Eva Stanley (1)

  

15.30pm U9 Boys County Cup
ST. GEORGES SHREWSBURY V ST. GILES 0-3
Goal scorers;
Henry Jones (3)

16.30pm U11 Girls County Plate
St. Georges Shrewsbury v St. Giles 10-0
Goal scorers;
Molly Clarkson (1), Sienna Pilsworth (1), Olivia Millar (1), Lucy Newell (1), Tilly Edge (1), Bess Watson (5)

17.30pm U11 Boys County Plate
CONDOVER V ST. GILES 2-6
Goal scorers;
Will Smout (2)
Harry Clayton (3), Beni Rivara (2), Joe Morris (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this article

Monday 18th June 2018
AGM
(Shrewsbury School. Peterson Room) 5pm

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star