PRIMARY SCHOOLS FINALS DAY

Primary Schools Finals
Saturday 11th May 2019 - Montgomery Waters Meadow

Sponsored by the Shropshire Star

 


COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOLS FINALS
SATURDAY 11TH MAY 2019
MONTGOMERY WATERS MEADOW, SHREWSBURY TOWN FC

 

ORDER OF PLAY

 
Kick Off Time               Competition

9.30am                         John Hatfield Village Schools
                                     Sponsored by:  Margaret Hatfield
                                     NETOWN V CONDOVER
                       
10.30am                       U11 Girls Small Schools Trophy
                                     Sponsored by: Shropshire Trophy & Bowling Centre                                                                                               LONGDEN V PREES

11.30am                       U11 Boys Small Schools Shield
                                     Sponsored by:  Kidz in Sport
                                     CONDOVER V NEWTOWN 

12.30pm                       U9 GIRLS COUNTY CUP
                                     Sponsored by SHROPSHIRE FA
                                     GRANGE PARK V MEADOWS

13.30pm                       U10 Boys County Shield
                                     Sponsored by:  Shropshire Junior Football League                                                                                                 OAKMEADOW V GREENFIELDS 

14.30pm                       U10 Girls County Shield
                                     Sponsored by:  PASSMASTER Coaching
                                     REDHILL V GRANGE PARK 

15.30pm                       U9 Boys County Cup
                                     Sponsored by:  Shropshire Community Leisure Trust                                                                                             OAKMEADOW V HARLESCOTT

16.30pm                       U11 Girls County Plate
                                     Sponsored by;  Crossbar Coaching
                                     GREENFIELDS V JOHN FLETCHER     

17.30pm                       U11 Boys County Plate
                                     Sponsored by:  STFC Football in the Community                                                                                                     MARKET DRAYTON V OAKMEADOW

ADMISSION;

Adults £3.00
Concessions £2.00 

 

 

 

The 2017/2018 Primary Schools Finals Day brought a different venue as we moved the prestigious day to Park Hall home of The New Saints FC.  The standard of football on the day matched the wonderful setting and weather.  Each of the nine finals were played in front of an encouraging array of supporters.

Following each final presentations were made by the Sponsors of the Greenhous Primary Schools Federation Centre which is now in its twentieth year of sponsorship and remains the flagship of the association.  Our thanks go to each of our sponsors, without their generosity and sponsorship the opportunities for Shropshire pupils to play, perform and compete in football at this level we would be very limited.  

Kidz in Focus were the official photographers and unique action and team images of the finals are available to view and purchase on line using the pass codes as detailed below;

Go to www.kidzinfocus.co.uk/sport

Codes;

Part A:  KDZ129
Part B:  129SU

For further details please contact Kidz in Focus on 01952 404411 

9.30am   John Hatfield Village Schools
LONGDEN V MINSTERELY 5-1
Goal scorers;
Longden - Tom Monaghan (1), Ozzy Stephens (1), Zac Green (1), Reece Lacourse (2)
Minsterley - Jack Davies (1)

10.30am   U11 Girls Small Schools Trophy
ST. WINEFRIDES PREES 3-0
Goal scorers; Farrah Butler (1), Olivia Houlston (2) 

11.30pm U11 Boys Small Schools Shield
LONGDEN V ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST 5-3
Goal scorers;
Ozzy Stephens (1), Reece Lacourse (4)
Will Thomas (2), Billy Mewis (1)

12.30pm U9 Girls County Cup
MERESIDE V PREES 0-2 Penalties

13.30pm U10 Boys County Shield
OAKMEADOW V ST. GILES 1-0
Goal scorer; Maddox Gray

 

14.30pm U10 Girls County Shield
ST. GEORGES v GREENFIELDS 3-1
Goal scorers;
Bethan Jones (3)
Eva Stanley (1)

  

15.30pm U9 Boys County Cup
ST. GEORGES SHREWSBURY V ST. GILES 0-3
Goal scorers;
Henry Jones (3)

16.30pm U11 Girls County Plate
St. Georges Shrewsbury v St. Giles 10-0
Goal scorers;
Molly Clarkson (1), Sienna Pilsworth (1), Olivia Millar (1), Lucy Newell (1), Tilly Edge (1), Bess Watson (5)

17.30pm U11 Boys County Plate
CONDOVER V ST. GILES 2-6
Goal scorers;
Will Smout (2)
Harry Clayton (3), Beni Rivara (2), Joe Morris (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this article

Greenhous Federation Centre Programme 2019/2020

Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ 

SESSIONS: 4.00PM – 7.00PM 

AUTUMN TERM

September 2019
18th  U11 Boys FITC
25th  U11 Boys FITC/ U13 Girls FITC 

October 2019
2nd  U11 Boys ESFA
9th   U11 Girls ESFA/ ESFA Small Schools
16th U11 Girls ESFA / U11 Boys ESFA
23rd U11 Boys Plate
3oth HALF-TERM

November 2019
6th   U11 Boys Plate/ U11 Girls Plate
13th U10 Boys/ U11 Girls Plate
20th U9 Boys
27th U11 Boys Small Schools/ U10 Girls

December 2019
4th   John Hatfield/ U9 Girls
11th U9 Girls/ U11 Girls Small Schools

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star