U9 GIRLS COUNTY CUP

Round 2 playing programme - 21st March
New Competition 2017/18 Season

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTER
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS
 

U9 GIRLS COUNTY CUP ROUND 2 

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE 

WEDNESDAY 21ST MARCH 2018 

PLAYING GROUPS 

Group 1
Grange Park, St. Georges Shrewsbury, Mereside

Group 2
Harlescott, Prees, Longnor

SCHOOLS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE CENTRE FOR 4PM 

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  Grange Park v St. Georges
4.27pm  Grange Park v Mereside
4.39pm  St. Georges v Mereside
4.51pm  Grange Park v St. Georges
5.03pm  Grange Park v Mereside
5.15pm  St. Georges v Mereside

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15pm  Harlescott v Prees
4.27pm  Harlescott v Longnor
4.39pm  Prees v Longnor
4.51pm  Harlescott v Prees
5.03pm  Harlescott v Longnor
5.15pm  Prees v Longnor

GROUP WINNERS TO COUNTY FINALS. DATE TO BE CONFIRMED

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:  

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions. 

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only. 

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available. 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs. 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA. 

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend. 

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER 


Results:

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  Grange Park v Harlescott 1-0
4.25pm  Greenfields v Redhill 0-1
4.35pm  Grange Park v Greenfields 1-1
4.45pm  Harlescott v Redhill 0-2
4.55pm  Grange Park v Redhill 1-0
5.05pm  Harlescott v Greenfields 3-1

Pitch B
4.15pm  St. Georges S v Prees 0-0
4.25pm  Prees v Longden 5-1
4.35pm  St. Georges S v Longden 0-0

Group 2 Pitch C
4.15pm  Oakmeadow v Longden 0-3
4.25pm  Prees v Oakmeadow 3-0
4.35pm  St. Georges S v Oakmeadow 2-1

Group 3 Pitch C
5.30pm  Longnor v Oxon 0-0
5.40pm  Mereside v St. Lawrence 3-0
5.50pm  Longnor v Mereside 0-0 
6.00pm  Oxon v St. Lawrence 0-0
6.10pm  Longnor v St. Lawrence 1-0
6.20pm  Oxon v Mereside 0-0

WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP FROM EACH GROUP TO NEXT STAGE OF THE COMPETITION ON MARCH 21ST 2018

 

 

Share this article

Wednesday 12th July 2017
Shrewsbury District AGM, 5pm
(Priory School, Shrewsbury) 

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star