U9 COUNTY CUP

Results - Wednesday February 1st
2016/2017 Season

Wednesday 1st February saw sixteen teams compete in 4 groups with the winners of each group progressing to the semi-final stage.

Mount Pleasant topped group 1 with 7 points gained from a maximum 9, 2 points clear of runners-up Redhill Primary School.

St. Giles won group 2 with 7 points, a fine Prees team securing second place with 4 points.

Maximum pointers Harlescott topped group 3 with Greenfields 3 points away in second spot.

Oakmeadow progressed from group 4, again on maximum points, with a superb Meole Brace team finishing second with 4 points.

In the keenly fought semi-finals, St. Giles School overwhelmed an excellent Mount Pleasant team by 3 goals to nil, while Oakmeadow pipped a gallant Harlescott team by a solitary goal.

Thus, the final at the Greenhous Meadow on May 6th will be between two classy outfits, St. Giles and Oakmeadow.

Special mention this week goes to the following;

Newtown's Harry Liley made several breathtaking saves, Nic Bruce was reliable and effective in defence and forward Ellis Ashton who proved a real livewire.

Press keeper Fred Heath again caught the eye, midfielder Ryan Trow displayed superb all round skills, a performance matched by fellow midfielder Finlay Oswell.

For St. Peters of Wem central midfielder Tyler Teece dictated the tempo of play and Harry Mortimer was on fire in attack.

and to Mount Pleasants central midfielder Caster Taylor who dominated play displaying skill and bravery throughout, while central striker Reece Timms scored crucial goals displaying great awareness.  

ORDER OF MATCHES

Pitch A
4.15pm  Mount Pleasant v St. John Baptist Grp.1 2-0
4.25pm  Pontesbury v Redhill Grp.1 0-0
4.35pm  Mount Pleasant v Pontesbury Grp.1 1-0
4.45pm  Prees v St. Winefrides Grp,2 0-0
4.55pm  St. John Baptist v Redhill Grp.1 0-2
5.05pm  Mount Pleasant v Redhill Grp.1 0-0
5.15pm  St. John Baptist v Pontesbury Grp.1 0-0
5.25pm  St. Giles v St. Winefrides Grp.2 0-0

Pitch B
4.15pm  Prees v St. Giles Grp.2 0-3
4.25pm  St. Winefrides v HLC Grp.2 0-0
4.35pm  Grange Park v Meole Brace Grp.4 0-0
4.45pm  Greenfields v Harlescott Grp.3 0-1
4.55pm  St. Giles v HLC Grp.2 2-0
5.05pm  Prees v HLC Grp.2 1-0
5.15pm  Greenfields v Newtown Grp.3 1-0
5.25pm  St. Peters v Harlescott Grp.3 0-2

Pitch C
4.15pm  Greenfields v St. Peters Grp.3 1-0
4.25pm  Harlescott v Newtown Grp.3 1-0
4.35pm  Oakmeadow v St. Georges S Grp.4 1-0
4.45pm  Grange Park v Oakmeadow Grp.4 0-2
4.55pm  St. Peters v Newtown Grp.3 1-0
5.05pm  Meole Brace v St. Georges S Grp.4 1-0
5.15pm  Grange Park v St. Georges S Grp.4 2-2
5.25pm  Meole Brace v Oakmeadow Grp.4 0-1

Semi-finals
Pitch A SF1
5.45pm  Mount Pleasant Winners Grp.1 v St. Giles Winners Grp.2 0-3 

Pitch C SF2
5.45pm  Harlescott Winners Grp.3 v Oakmeadow Winners Grp.4 0-1

St. Giles & Oakmeadow to County final at the Greenhous Meadow on May 6th.

 

 

Wednesday 30th November saw the final 9 schools compete in round 1B of the U9 Boys County Cup competition with the top 2 teams from group 1 and top 3 teams from group 2 progressing to round 2 of the competition on February 1st.

St. Winefrides topped group 1 with a maximum 9 points, while Mount Pleasant gained the second qualifying spot with 6 points.  Sadly gallant St. Georges Telford and Castle House both failed to qualify.

Winners of group 2, Grange Park gained a maximum of 12 points scoring 11 goals and conceding none.  St. John the Baptist school took second place on 9 points and HLC pipped Oswestry School on goal difference to grab the final qualifying position.  Bicton School played very well but failed to take any of their scoring chances.

Special mentions from the evening reads as follows:

Bicton's midfielder Eva Jones worked tirelessly and effective.

HLC's striker Theo who performed superbly whilst defender Morris displayed bravery and awareness and midfielder Joshua shone in a new position.

And to St. Winefrides keeper Harry Oliver showed great alertness and agility, midfielder Jason Joseph ran the show and striker Ethan Savage prove a clinical finisher.

Results:

Group 1 Pitch C
Castle House v Mount Pleasant 0-1
St. Winefrides v St. Georges T 1-0
Castle House v St. Georges T 0-2
Mount Pleasant v St. Winefrides 0-1
Castle House v St. Winefrides 0-4
Mount Pleasant v St. Georges T 1-0 

Group 2 Pitch A
Grange Park v St. John Baptist 2-0
Grange Park v HLC 2-0
Oswestry School v HLC 0-0
St. John Baptist v Oswestry School 1-0
Grange Park v Oswestry School 3-0 

Pitch B
Bicton v Oswestry School 0-0
St. John Baptist v Bicton 1-0
Grange Park v Bicton 4-0
Bicton v HLC 0-0
St. John Baptist v HLC 1-0 

GROUP WINNERS FROM EACH GROUP & BEST RUNNER-UP TO ROUND 2 OF THE COMPETITION ON FEBRUARY 1ST 2017 

Wednesday 16th November saw the first 16 schools play in the opening matches of the U9 boys County Cup competition.  the teams played in 5 groups with the top 2 in each group progressing to round 2 on February 1st.

Newtown and Pontesbury topped group 1 with Newtown pipping their fellow winners by a single goal.

In group 2 Greenfields also pipped the runners-up Meole Brace on goals scored.

Harlescott and St. Georges Shrewsbury shared top spot in group 5 and maximum pointers, St. Giles topped group 4 with Oakmeadow joining them in round 2.

Star performers this week include;

Meresider's star debut attacker Lucas, quality defender Zach and the superb midfield 4, Harry, Toby, Jacob and Lennon.

Longnor's super saver Ben Low, action attacker George Payton and Tommy 'the king pin of the team' Canney whose all round game was a joy to see.

Longden's ace defender, Oliver Edwards, skillful defender Ossie Stephens and midfield general Zac Green.

Newtown's midfield general and top goalscorer Thomas Parr, effective defender Oliver Camber who scored the first of many goals and pacy attackers Ellis and Oliver Dyson.

Meole Brace's workaholic midfielder and goal scorer Reuben Costa and fellow midfielder Dylan Wood.

And finally to St. Peters hat-trick man Harry Mortimer and solid as a rock defender Sam Richmond.

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch A
Longnor v Newtown 0-4
Longnor v Pontesbury 0-3
Newtown v Pontesbury 1-1 

Group 2 Pitch B
Greenfields v St. Lawrence 5-1
Greenfields v Meole Brace 1-1
St. Lawrence v Meole Brace 0-2 

Group 3 Pitch C
St. Peters v Longden 4-0
St. Peters v Redhill 0-0
Longden v Redhill 0-2 

Group 4 Pitch A
Belvidere v Oakmeadow 1-5
Belvidere v St. Giles 0-4
Oakmeadow v St. Giles 1-4 

Group 5 Pitch B
Harlescott v Mereside 2-1
St. Georges v Whitchurch 1-0
Harlescott v St. Georges 0-1
Mereside v Whitchurch 3-0
Harlescott v Whitchurch 1-0
Mereside v St. Georges 1-1

TOP TWO TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP TO ROUND 2 OF THE COMPETITION ON FEBRUARY 1ST 2017


SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTER
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS

U9 BOYS COUNTY CUP ROUND 2 

WEDNESDAY   

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE 

PLAYING GROUPS

Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4


GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:  

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions. 

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only. 

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available. 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs. 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA. 

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend. 

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER


 

Previous Winners:
2015/2016 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2014/2015 Short Wood
2013/2014 Redhill
2012/2013 Oakmeadow/ Mereside
2011/2012 Redhill Telford

2010/2011 St. Georges Shrewsbury

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star