JOHN HATFIELD TROPHY

Results - 15th February 2017
2016/2017 Season

15th February saw 15 schools, as St. Mary's Shawbury were unable to participate, compete in for groups with the winners progressing to the semi-finals stage.

Longden topped group 1, pipping an excellent Claverley team on goal difference, while Newtown narrowly edged out Condover and Baschurch Schools to finish top of group 2.

Group 3 winners by a single goal, Pontesbury scored a late goal against runners-up Longnor to earn a semi-final spot and the only maximum pointers on the night, Prees dominated group 4.

In the first semi-final Newtown defeated a gallant Longden team 3-0, while the second semi-final was decided on penalties with Prees pipping Pontesbury by 2 goals to 1.

So the final of the John Hatfield Village Schools Shield at the Greenhous Meadow on Saturday May 6th will be between two old adversaries, Alison's Prees and Anders Newtown.  Expect sparks to ensue.

Well done to all the 15 village teams who competed and a welcome back to Worthen Primary School, the team displaying great potential.

Special mentions this week go to the following;

For Prees, defender James Langford who delivered a solid performance, while wingers Will Sadler and Kyle Griffiths both proved a real handful for their opponents.

Bicton's defender Oliver Harrison who performed superbly while striker Sam Aspinall proved a workaholic in midfield.

And to Longnor's all action midfielder Oliver Downes who's performance was outstanding, striker Joe Burke worked tirelessly for the team, while fellow attacker Ben Wills proved a great goal-scoring machine. 

Results:

Pitch A
4.15pm  Claverley v Longden 1-0
4.25pm  St. John Baptist v St. Lucia 0-1
4.35pm  Claverley v St. John Baptist 0-2
4.45pm  Condover v Baschurch 0-0
4.55pm  Longden v St. Lucia 2-0
5.05pm  Claverley v St. Lucia 2-0
5.15pm  Longden v St. John Baptist 1-0
5.25pm  Newtown v Baschurch 1-0

Pitch B
4.15pm  Condover v Newtown 1-0
4.25pm  Baschurch v Trinity 1-0
4.35pm  Hadnall v Bicton 1-1
4.45pm  Longnor v Worthen 1-0
4.55pm  Newtown v Trinity 3-1
5.05pm  Condover v Trinity 0-0
5.15pm  Longnor v Worthen 3-0
5.25pm  Pontesbury v Longnor 2-0

Pitch C
4.15pm  Longnor v Pontesbury 1-0
4.25pm  Worthen v Pontesbury 0-3
4.35pm  Minsterley v Prees 0-2
4.45pm  Hadnall v Minsterley 1-1 
4.55pm  Pontesbury v Worthen 2-0
5.05pm  Bicton v Prees 0-3 
5.15pm  Hadnall v Prees 0-3
5.25pm  Bicton v Minsterley 0-0

Semi-finals
5.45pm  SF1 Winners Grp.1 Longden v Winners Grp.2 Newtown 0-3
5.45pm  SF2 Winners Grp.3 Pontesbury v Winners Grp.4 Prees 0-0 (1-2 pen)

Winners to County final at the Greenhous Meadow on May 6th 2017 

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTRE
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS

JOHN HATFIELD VILLAGE SCHOOLS SHIELD 
SPONSORED BY MARGARET HATFIELD 

WEDNESDAY  

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

PLAYING GROUPS


GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:  

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions. 

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only. 

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available. 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs. 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA. 

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend. 

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER

 

Previous Winners:
2015/2016 Longnor
2014/2015 Albrighton
2013/2014 Longden
2012/2013 Prees
2011/2012 Oakmeadow
2010/2011 Longden/ Claverley

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star