U11 GIRLS SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY (7-a-side)

Results - 18th January 2017
2016/2017 Season

Wednesday 18th January saw the first of the County finalists named in the U11 Girls Small Schools Shield with twelve teams competing in three groups.

The top two out of four teams in group 1 went through in the semi-final stage, together with the winner of the three strong groups 2 and 3.  Belvidere Primary School made up the 4th team in groups 2 and 3 but were ineligible to progress to the final stage.

St John the Baptist teams headed up group 1 with Longden School gaining the runners-up spot.  Condover and Minsterley failed to reach the semis but showed great spirit and enthusiasm.

Trinity School topped group 2 with a maximum 9 points but opponents Belvidere 'B', Prees and Baschurch made their success hard work.

St. Winefrides capped a great night's work for the School. gaining the top spot in group 3 though Longnor School proved superb opponents.

In the semi-finals St. John the Baptist beat Trinity 1-0 and St. Winefrides needed a penalty shoot-out to dispose of a gallant Longden team.

The final at the Greenhous Meadow in May between the two saints will be a devilishly close game.

Special mention by the managers go to;

Longnor's all action, hot-shot striker Lily Childs, dynamic midfielder Sioned Morris and the superb all action midfielder Kaysha Brander.

Baschurch's hard tackling defender, Emily Carter and Miss pocket dynamo striker Sophie Owen.

Prees goalscoring midfielder Prue Moss, goal machine striker Rhian Tune and midfield dynamo Anna Trow.

St. Winefrides Grace Evans for her superb leadership as Captain, Chloe Savage for her effective defending and goal keeper Georgina Gallier with her safe hands.

Well done to all of the young ladies that played, it was a great advertisement of Girls football within the County.

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch A
5.10pm  Condover v Longden 0-1
5.20pm  Minsterley v St. John Baptist 0-1
5.30pm  Condover v Minsterley 0-1
5.40pm  Longden v St. John Baptist 0-0
5.50pm  Condover v St. John Baptist 0-5
6.00pm  Longden v Minsterley 0-0

Group 2 Pitch B
5.10pm  Baschurch v Belvidere 'B' 0-0
5.20pm  Prees v Trinity 0-1
5.30pm  Baschurch v Prees 0-3
5.40pm  Belvidere 'B' v Trinity 0-1
5.50pm  Baschurch v Trinity 0-1
6.00pm  Belvidere 'B' v Prees 0-4

Group 3 Pitch C
5.10pm  Belvidere 'A' v Longnor 0-0
5.20pm  St. Marys v St. Winefrides 0-1
5.30pm  Belvidere 'A' v St. Marys 0-0
5.40pm  Longnor v St. Winefrides 0-0
5.50pm  Belvidere 'A' v St. Winefrides 0-1
6.00pm  Longnor v St. Marys 1-0

Semi-finals
6.15pm  SF1 Winner Grp.1 St. John Baptist v Winner Grp.2 Trinity 1-0
6.15pm  SF2 Winner Grp.3 St. Winefrides v Runner-up Grp.1 Longden 1-0 penalties

Winners of SF1 v SF2 to County Final at the Greenhous Meadow during the Summer Term. 

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTRE
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS

U11 GIRLS SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

WEDNESDAY  

PLAYING GROUPS 

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3 

SCHOOLS ARE ASKED TO REPORT FOR 5.00PM


GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals.

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only.

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village.

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available.

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs.

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA.

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER 

Previous Winners:
2015/2016 Trinity
2014/2015 Longnor
2013/2014 Trinity
2012/2013 Longnor
2011/2012 Corvedale
2010/2011 winners - Longden
2009/2010 Winners, Corvedale

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star