U11 BOYS COUNTY PLATE

1st March programme
2016/2017 Season

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTRE
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS

U11 BOYS LLOYD BURTON COUNTY PLATE ROUND 2 

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE  

WEDNESDAY 1ST MARCH 2017   

PLAYING GROUPS 

Group 1
St. Georges Shrewsbury, Coleham, Meadows

Group 2
Radbrook, Longden, Oakmeadow

Group 3
Short Wood, St. Georges Telford, St. Giles

Group 4
Harlescott, Crowmoor, St. John the Baptist

Group 5
Oswestry, Longnor, Mereside

Group 6
St. Winefrides, Whitchurch, Mount Pleasant 

THE ABOVE SCHOOLS ARE ASKED TO REPORT FOR 4PM

ORDER OF MATCHES

Groups 1&2 Pitch A
4.15pm  St. Georges S v Coleham 1-0
4.25pm  Radbrook v Longden 0-0
4.35pm  St. Georges S v Meadows 1-0
4.45pm  Radbrook v Oakmeadow 0-0
4.55pm  Coleham v Meadows 0-0
5.05pm  Longden v Oakmeadow 1-1

Groups 3&4 Pitch B
4.15pm  Short Wood v St. Georges T 0-0
4.25pm  Harlescott v Crowmoor 0-0
4.35pm  Short Wood v St. Giles 0-1
4.45pm  Harlescott v St. John Baptist 0-0
4.55pm  St. Georges T v St. Giles 0-1
5.05pm  Crowmoor v St. John Baptist 0-0

Groups 5&6 Pitch C
4.15pm  Oswestry v Longnor 0-0
4.25pm  St. Winefrides v Whitchurch 0-2
4.35pm  Oswestry v Mereside 0-1
4.45pm  St. Winefrides v Mount Pleasant 0-2
4.55pm  Longnor v Mereside 0-1
5.05pm  Whitchurch v Mount Pleasant 0-1

Quarter-finals
Pitch A
5.30pm  QF1 St. Georges S Winner Grp.1 v Oakmeadow Winner Grp.2 3-0

Pitch B
5.30pm  QF2 St. Giles Winner Grp.3 v Harlescott Winner Grp.4 1-0

Pitch C
5.30pm  QF3 Mereside Winner Grp.5 v Mount Pleasant Winner Grp.6 0-1

Semi-finals
5.45pm  St. Georges S Winner QF1 v St. Giles Winner QF 2 0-0 (3-1 pen.)
5.45pm  Mount Pleasant Winner QF3 v Harlescott Overall Runner-up (0-1)

Winners to County final at the Greenhous Meadow on May 6th 2017 

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions. 

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only. 

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available. 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs. 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA. 

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend. 

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER

Wednesday 18th January saw twelve Schools compete in round 1B of the U11 Boys County Plate with the top two teams from each group progressing to the next stage of the competition, which is scheduled to be played on March 1st.

Short Wood and St. Georges Shrewsbury shared top spot in group 1, with Grange Park and Belvidere teams unlucky not to qualify for the final stages.

Harlescott School gained top position in group 2 with Radbrook edging out St. Lawrence and St. Peters side's to move on to the next round.

Group 3 proved to be the closet fought, with Oswestry School topping the group.  They will be joined in the next round by St. Winefrides who nudged aside Pontesbury School by a single goal.  A fine Wilfred Owen team finished 4th.

Special mentions this week go to;

St. Winefrides super shot stopper, Justin Joseph, midfielder Ben Rowley who displayed great energy and commitment and fellow midfield general and Captain Sam Shorrock.

Harlescott's ace keeper Sam Hayley, whose amazing acrobatic saves were crucial to Harlescott's success and pacey hot-shot striker Callum Boffey who scored two great goals.

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch A
4.00pm  Grange Park v St. Georges S 0-1
4.10pm  Short Wood v Belvidere 0-0
4.20pm  Grange Park v Short Wood 0-1
4.30pm  St. Georges S v Belvidere 0-0
4.40pm  Grange Park v Belvidere 2-0
4.50pm  St. Georges S v Short Wood 0-0

Group 2 Pitch B
4.00pm  Harlescott v St. Peters 1-0
4.10pm  St. Lawrence v Radbrook 0-0 
4.20pm  Harlescott v St. Lawrence 1-0
4.30pm  St. Peters v Radbrook 0-0
4.40pm  Harlescott v Radbrook 0-0
4.50pm  St. Peters v St. Lawrence 0-0

Group 3 Pitch C
4.00pm  Wilfred Owen v Oswestry Sch. 0-2
4.10pm  Pontesbury v St. Winefrides 0-0
4.20pm  Wilfred Owen v Pontesbury 0-0
4.30pm  Oswestry Sch. v St. Winefrides 1-1
4.40pm  Wilfred Owen v St. Winefrides 1-1
4.50pm  Oswestry Sch. v Pontesbury 1-1

TOP TWO TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP TO ROUND 2 ON MARCH 1ST

January 11th saw 23 teams compete for the 12 qualifying spots form the 6 groups in the U11 Boys Lloyd Burton County Plate.

Coleham topped group 1 with maximum points, while Longden pipped Oxon for the runners-up spot by a solitary goal.

Group 2 winners St. Georges Telford also gained maximum points.  Joining then in the next round will be the very impressive Crowmoor School team.

Another maximum pointers, Whitchurch topped group 3 with Longnor School edging out Prees to gain second place.

Oakmeadow School topped group 4 with fellow qualifiers the Meadows Primary School only beaten on goal difference.

Group 5 winners St. Giles also gained maximum points with St. John the Baptist teams edging past an unlucky Meole Brace side on goal difference.

Group 6 proved to be the closest run group of the 6 with Mount Pleasant gaining top spot from Mereside, yet again on goal difference.

Cold fingers meant that few managers were able to provide player profile sheets; the managers of the following schools deserve considerable praise;

Newtown School, where the manager nominated the whole squad for special mention.

And to Longnor School for whom keeper Evan Rogers-Hughes made a host of fantastic saves, defender Ben Conney who proved to be unbeatable both on the ground and in the air and midfielder Oliver Downes who was dynamic in attack and defence.

Well done to all competitors on a night when once again the standard of play was of the highest order.

Results:

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  Castle House v Coleham NO GAME
4.25pm  Longden v Oxon 0-0
4.35pm  Castle House v Longden NO GAME
4.45pm  Coleham v Oxon 1-0
4.55pm  Castle House v Oxon NO GAME
5.05pm  Coleham v Longden 2-1

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15pm  Crowmoor v HLC 0-0
4.25pm  Longlands v St. Georges T 0-5 
4.35pm  Crowmoor v Longlands 4-0
4.45pm  HLC v St. Georges T 0-1
4.55pm  Crowmoor v St. Georges T 0-2
5.05pm  HLC v Longlands 0-0

Group 3 Pitch C
4.15pm  Longnor v Market Drayton 2-1
4.25pm  Prees v Whitchurch 0-2
4.35pm  Longnor v Prees 0-0
4.45pm  Market Drayton v Whitchurch 0-3
4.55pm  Longnor v Whitchurch 0-0
5.05pm  Market Drayton v Prees 0-2

Group 4 Pitch A
5.20pm  Condover v Meadows 0-1
5.30pm  Newtown v Oakmeadow 0-0
5.40pm  Condover v Newtown 0-0
5.50pm  Meadows v Oakmeadow 0-0
6.00pm  Condover v Oakmeadow 0-1
6.10pm  Meadows v Newtown 0-0

Group 5 Pitch B
5.20pm  Greenfields v Meole Brace 0-1
5.30pm  St. Giles v St. John Baptist 3-0
5.40pm  Greenfields v St. Giles 0-2
5.50pm  Meole Brace v St. John Baptist 0-0
6.00pm  Greenfields v St. John Baptist 0-2
6.10pm  Meole Brace v St. Giles 0-1

Group Pitch C
5.20pm  Mereside v Mount Pleasant 0-0
5.30pm  Trinity v St. Marys 0-0  
5.40pm  Mereside v Trinity 0-0
5.50pm  Mount Pleasant v St. Marys 4-0
6.00pm  Mereside v St. Marys 1-0
6.10pm  Mount Pleasant v Trinity 0-0

TOP TWO TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP TO ROUND 2 ON MARCH 1ST

 

Previous Winners:

2015/2016 Baschurch
2014/2015 Mereside
2013/2014 St. Lawrence
2012/2013 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2011/2012 Oakmeadow

2010/2011 St. Giles Shrewsbury
2009/2010 St. Lawrence Church Stretton

 

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star