U11 BOYS FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP (6-ASIDE)

Harlescott to represent Shrewsbury Town FITC in the regional finals
Results - 19th September
2018/2019 Season

U11 BOYS FOOTBALL LEAGUE KIDS CUP 6-ASIDE FINAL
(SHREWSBURY TOWN FOOTBALL IN THE COMMUNITY)   

WEDNESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER 2018 

TELFORD COLLEGE 

PLAYING GROUP 

Group 1
Oxon, Grange Park, Harlescott, Mereside 

Group 2
Priorslee, Greenfields, St. Giles, Oakmeadow
 

TEAMS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE COLLEGE FOR 3.45PM

ORDER OF MATCHES (Indoor Dome)

Group 1
4.00pm  Oxon v Grange Park 0-0
4.10pm  Harlescott v Mereside 2-0
4.20pm  Oxon v Harlescott 0-1
4.30pm  Grange Park v Mereside 0-0
4.40pm  Oxon v Mereside 0-0
4.50pm  Grange Park v Harlescott 1-1

Group 2
4.00pm  Priorslee v Greenfields 0-1
4.10pm  St. Giles v Oakmeadow 0-1
4.20pm  Priorslee v St. Giles 1-0
4.30pm  Greenfields v Oakmeadow 1-1
4.40pm  Priorslee v Oakmeadow 0-0
4.50pm  Greenfields v St. Giles 2-1

Final - Outside pitch
5.15pm Harlescott Winner Grp. 1 v Greenfields Winner Grp. 2 1-11 (7-6 penalties)

Winner of final to represent Shrewsbury Town in the Community regional finals.  Date and venue to be confirmed.

Results:
12th September 2018

Group 1
Market Drayton v Priorslee 0-0
Market Drayton v Oxon 1-3
Market Drayton v Longden 2-0
Priorslee v Oxon 0-0
Oxon v Priorslee 1-0
Priorslee v Longden 2-0

Group 2
Prees v St. Giles 0-0
Prees v Grange Park 0-1
Prees v Redhill 0-0
St. Giles v Grange Park 2-0
Redhill v Grange Park 0-2
Redhill v St. Giles 0-5

Group 3
Mereside v Mount Pleasant 0-0/0-0
Greenfields v Mount Pleasant 3-0/1-0
Greenfields v Mereside 0-1/3-0

Group 4
Condover v Harlescott 0-0/0-1
Condover v Oakmeadow 1-0/0-2
Harlescott v Oakmeadow 1-0/1-1


GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: 
 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions. 

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only. 

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available. 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs. 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA. 

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend. 

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER

Previous Winners:

2016/2017 Mount Pleasant
2015/2016 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2014/2015 St. Lawrence
2013/2014 Harlescott
2012/2013 Oakmeadow
2011/2012 Ladygrove
2010/2011 Cleobury Mortimer

2009/2010 Oxon

 

Share this article

FEDERATION CENTRE SPRING TERM

January 2019
9th  U9 Girls Rd.1/ John Hatfield Rd.1a
16th  Girls Small Schools Rd.1/ John Hatfield Rd.1b
23rd  U11 Boys County Plate Rd.2
30th  U11 Girls County Plate Rd.2

February 2019
6th  U10 Boys County Shield Rd.2
13th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd.2
20th  HALF-TERM

March 2019
6th  U9 Boys Rd.2
13th  U9 Girls Rd.2
20th  U11 Girls/Boys Small Schools Rd.2
27th  John Hatfield Rd.2

Please note these dates may be liable to change.

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star