U11 GIRLS PLATE (7-a-side)

Trinity & St. Georges to County Final
2016/2017 Season

Sixteen Schools competed in 4 groups with the winner of each group progressing to the semi-final stage. St. Peters of Wem topped group 1, 2 points ahead of both Grange Park and Meadows Primary School.

Trinity headed group 2 with 7 points with Windmill finishing second on 5 points.

St. Georges Shrewsbury topped group 3 with a maximum 9 points, winning all 3 games by a 3-0 margin.  A fine Greenfields team finished second with 6 points.

Redhill brought Telford into the semi-final line up, heading group 4 with 7 points, while a fine Newport team finished second with 5 points.

In the first semi-final Trinity School defeated St. Peters School by a single goal, while St. Georges, after a scoreless game pipped an excellent Redhill team on penalties.

Trinity and St. Georges Shrewsbury will go head to head in the County final at the Greenhous Meadow on Saturday 6th May.

Special mentions go to Prees keeper Sadie heath who made several outstanding saves, Rhian Tune proved a rock in midfield and central midfielder Prue Noss who performed tirelessly and effectively. 

Results:

Pitch A
4.15pm  Grange Park v Meadows 0-0
4.25pm  St. Winefrides v St. Peters 0-2
4.35pm  Grange Park v St. Winefrides 0-0
4.45pm  St. Lawrence v Trinity 0-1
4.55pm  Meadows v St. Peters 0-0
5.05pm  Grange Park v St. Peters 0-0
5.15pm  Meadows v St. Winefrides 0-0
5.25pm  Windmill v Trinity 0-0

Pitch B
4.15pm  St. Lawrence v Windmill 0-0
4.25pm  Trinity v Oakmeadow 1-0
4.35pm  Redhill v Prees 1-0
4.45pm  Meole Brace v Greenfields 0-2
4.55pm  Windmill v Oakmeadow 1-0
5.05pm  St. Lawrence v Oakmeadow 1-0
5.15pm  Meole Brace v St. Georges 0-3
5.25pm  Longnor v Greenfields 0-2

Pitch C
4.15pm  Meole Brace v Longnor 3-0
4.25pm  Greenfields v St. Georges 0-3
4.35pm  St. John Baptist v Newport 0-0 
4.45pm  Redhill v St. John Baptist 1-0
4.55pm  Longnor v St. Georges 0-3
5.05pm  Prees v Newport 0-1
5.15pm  Redhill v Newport 0-0
5.25pm  Prees v St. John Baptist 0-1

Semi-finals
5.45pm  SF1 Winners Grp.1 St. Peters Wem v Winners Grp.2 Trinity 0-1
5.45pm  SF2 Winners Grp.3 St. Georges v Winners Grp.4 Redhill 0-0 (2-0 pen.)

Winners to County final at the Greenhous Meadow.  Date to be confirmed. 

The 23rd November saw 24 schools compete in 6 groups of the U11 Girls County Plate, with the top 2 teams progressing to round 2 on February 8th.

Meole Brace topped group 1 with Redhill as runners-up, while Windmill School pipped Meadows Primary School to qualify from group 2.

Longnor topped a very closely fought group 3, with Prees narrowly edging through as runners-up and Trinity headed group 4 with a young St. Winefrides side gaining second spot.

St. John the Baptist School powered their way to the top of group 5 with St. Peters of Wem and Greenfields both qualifying as runners-up.

Finally in group 6, unbeaten St. Georges Shrewsbury qualified as the top team, with Newport School pipping a fine footballing Harlescott side to round 2.

Special mentions;

St. Winefrides Abi Maugham scored her maiden goal, Erin O'Brien and Chloe Savage proved tough, effective defenders and Olivia Holston proved herself as dangerous an attacker as Sergio Aguero.

Trinity's captain and striker Charley Glover notched two fine goals, Phoebe Bright reminded everyone of George Best in his prime and Grace Peplow shone in defence.

Longnor's keeper Beth Payton performed miracles, midfielder Sioned Morris displayed both skill and power in abundance and Eliza Morgan proved effective in both attached and midfield.

Prees midfields Anna Trow showed great all round ability, Prue Noss controlled the game from midfield and Gci Nos tackled like Nobby Stiles.

HLC winger Saskia displayed both pace and skill, striker Lacey scored a great opportunist goal and Verity was excellent in a position totally new to her.

Coleham's Lottie Williams was action packed in midfield, defender Eva Westcott hardly put a foot wrong while keeper Grace Perks performed miracles.

And finally, St. Georges Shrewsbury's midfielder scored the fastest opening goal ever, midfielder Lucy Newell ran the show with skill and energy, whilst Tamzin Poutney scored 2 goals and played like a whirlwind.

All 250 girls that played could have received special mentions as the overall performance on the night was outstanding, a credit to the work of Teachers, Coaches, Parents etc. Girls football in Shropshire is a force to be reckonded with. 

Group 1 Pitch A
Baschurch v HLC 0-2
Meole Brace v Redhill 0-0
HLC v Redhill 0-1
Baschurch v Meole Brace 0-4
Baschurch v Redhill 0-2
Meole Brace v HLC 5-0 

Group 2 Pitch B
Wilfred Owen v Meadow 0-2
Oxon v Windmill 0-2
Wilfred Owen v Oxon 0-0
Meadow v Windmill 0-1
Wilfred Owen v Windmill 2-0
Meadow v Oxon 0-0

Group 3 Pitch C
Belvidere v Longnor NO GAME
Pontesbury v Prees 0-0
Belvidere v Pontesbury NO GAME
Longnor v Prees 0-0
Belvidere v Prees NO GAME
Longnor v Pontesbury 1-0

Group 4 Pitch A
Coleham v Longden 0-0
St. Winefrides v Trinity 0-0
Coleham v St. Winefrides 1-1
Longden v Trinity 0-2
Coleham v Trinity 0-1
Longden v St. Winefrides 0-0

Group 5 Pitch B
Greenfields v St. Giles 0-0
St. John Baptist v St. Peters 0-0
Greenfields v St. John Baptist 1-2
St. Giles v St. Peters 0-0
Greenfields v St. Peters 1-1
St. Giles v St. John Baptist 0-0
Oakmeadow v Newport (Grp.6) 0-3 

Group 6 Pitch C
Mereside v Oakmeadow 0-0
St. Georges S v Harlescott 1-0
Mereside v Newport 0-2
Oakmeadow v St. Georges S 0-2
Harlescott v Newport 0-0
Mereside v St. Georges S 0-4
Oakmeadow v Harlescott 0-3
St. Georges S v Newport 0-0
Mereside v Harlescott 0-3

TOP TWO TEAMS IN GROUP TO ROUND 2 OF THE COMPETITION ON FEBRUARY 8TH 2017 

Three teams competed in the first stage of the competition with the top two teams going on to round 2 on February 8th.

Grange Park school topped the group with runners-up St. Lawrence joining them in round 2.

Special mention goes to star performers Lacey Skitt of Grange Park School who notched a hat-trick in her opening match and then added a fourth in her second game, while Kali Qalovaki of Mount Pleasant Primary School displayed sound defensive skills and a great attitude.

Pitch C
Grange Park v Mount Pleasant 4-0
Grange Park v St. Lawrence 1-0
Mount Pleasant v St. Lawrence 0-1 

TOP TWO TEAMS IN GROUP TO ROUND 2 OF THE COMPETITION ON FEBRUARY 8TH 2017

 

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTRE
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS 

 

U11 GIRLS COUNTY PLATE   

 

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE 

 

WEDNESDAY 8TH FEBRUARY 2017

 

PLAYING GROUPS 

 

Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4 

 

TEAMS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO PITCHSIDE FOR 4PM

 


 

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:  

 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.  

 

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover  

 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only.  

 

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available.  

 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs.  

 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA. 

 

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend. 

 

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER 


 

 


Previous Winners:
2015/2016 Newport
2014/2015 St. Lawrence Church Stretton
2013/2014 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2012/2013 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2011/2012 St. Georges Shrewsbury

2010/2011 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2009/2010 St. Lawrence Church Stretton



 

 




 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star