U11 BOYS SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY (7-a-side)

Playing programme, 8th March 2017
2016/2017 Season

Results;

Pitch A Groups 1 & 4
4.15pm  Baschurch v Prees 0-0  
4.27pm  Bicton v Much Wenlock 0-0
4.39pm  Baschurch v St. Lucias 0-0
4.51pm  Bicton v St. Marys 0-0
5.03pm  Prees v St. Lucias 2-0
5.15pm  Much Wenlock v St. Marys 0-0

Pitch B Groups 2 & 5
4.15pm  Claverley v St. John Baptist 1-0
4.27pm  Condover v Newtown 0-1
4.39pm  Claverley v St. Winefrides 0-0
4.51pm  Condover v Worthen 2-0
5.03pm  St. John Baptist v St. Winefrides 0-0
5.15pm  Newtown v Worthen 1-0

Pitch C Groups 3 & 6
4.15pm  Crowmoor v Longnor 1-0
4.27pm  Longden v Oswestry School 2-0
4.39pm  Crowmoor v Trinity 0-0
4.51pm  Longden v Shrewsbury Cathedral 1-0
5.03pm  Longnor v Trinity 0-0
5.15pm  Oswestry School v Shrewsbury Cathedral 0-0

Quarter-finals

5.30pm
Pitch A  QF1 Winners Grp.1 Prees v Winners Grp,2 Claverely 3-2
Pitch B  QF2 Winners Grp.3 Crowmoor v Winners Grp.4 Much Wenlock 1-2 
Pitch C  QF3 Winners Grp.5 Newtown v Winners Grp.6 Longden 2-1

Semi-finals

5.45pm
Pitch A  SF1 Winners QF1 Prees v Winners QF2 Much Wenlock 3-0
Pitch B  SF2  Winners QF3 Newtown v Best QF Runners-up Longden 0-1

Prees & Longden to County final at the Greenhous Meadow on Saturday May 6th 2017

Winners to County final at the Greenhous Meadow on Saturday 6th May 2017
 

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTRE
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS
 

U11 BOYS SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY 

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

WEDNESDAY   

PLAYING GROUPS

Group 1

Group 2

Group 3

Group 4

Group 5

Group 6

Teams are asked to report to the Centre for 4pm


GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals.

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only.

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village.

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available.

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs.

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA.

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER


Previous Winners:
2015/2016 Longnor
2014/2015 Prees
2013/2014 Baschurch
2012/2013 Longden
2011/2012 Longnor
2010/2011 Longden
2009/2010 Longden

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star