U10 BOYS COUNTY SHIELD (7-a-side)

Results - Wednesday 20th November Rd1B
Results - Wednesday 6th November Round 1A
2018/2019 Season

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE 

WEDNESDAY 20TH NOVEMBER 2019 

U10 BOYS COUNTY SHIELD ROUND 1B

Qualifying Schools;

Condover, Oxon, Mereside, St. Patricks, Harlescott, Meole Brace, Oakmeadow, St. Georges Telford, St. Georges Shrewsbury, Trinity

Results;

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  Condover v Wilfred Owen 1-0
4.27pm  Newtown v Oxon 0-1
4.39pm  Condover v Newtown 1-0
4.51pm  Wilfred Owen v Oxon 0-1
5.03pm  Condover v Oxon 1-1
5.15pm  Wilfred Owen v Newtown 1-0

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15pm  Greenfields v Mereside 0-0
4.27pm  Radbrook v St. Patricks 0-4
4.39pm  Greenfields v Radbrook 0-0
4.51pm  Mereside v St. Patricks 0-0
5.03pm  Greenfields v St. Patricks 0-1
5.15pm  Mereside v Radbrook 0-0

Group 3 Pitch C
Harlescott v Meole Brace 0-0
Old Park v Redhill 0-0
HLC v Harlescott 0-4
Meole Brace v Old Park 2-0
Redhill v HLC 2-0
Harlescott v Old Park 0-0
Meole Brace v Redhill 2-0
Old Park v HLC 3-0
Harlescott v Redhill 3-1
Meole Brace v HLC 2-0

Group 4  Pitch A
5.30pm  Market Drayton v Oakmeadow 0-2
5.42pm  St. Georges T v St. Winefrides 1-0
5.54pm  Market Drayton v St. Georges T 1-1
6.06pm  Oakmeadow v St. Winefrides 2-0
6.18pm  Market Drayton v St. Winefrides 0-0
6.30pm  Oakmeadow v St. Georges T 0-0

Group 5 Pitch B
5.30pm  Longden v St. Georges S 0-2
5.42pm  Shrewsbury Cathedral v Trinity 0-4
5.54pm  Longden v Shrewsbury Cathedral 1-0
6.06pm  St. Georges S v Trinity 0-2
6.18pm  Longden v Trinity 0-0
6.30pm  St. Georges S v Shrewsbury Cathedral 1-0

TOP TWO TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP TO ROUND 2 OF THE COMPETITION.  DATE TO BE CONFIRMED. 

Wednesday 6th November Round 1A

Results:

Group 1
St. Giles, Prees, Pontesbury, Christ Church, Ladygrove

Group 1 Pitch C
5.30pm  St. Giles v Prees VOID
5.40pm  Pontesbury v Christ Church 4-0
5.50pm  St. Giles v Ladygrove VOID
6.00pm  Prees v Pontesbury VOID
6.10pm  Christ Church v Ladygrove VOID
6.20pm  St. Giles v Pontesbury VOID
6.30pm  St. Giles v Christ Church VOID

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:   

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.  

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only. 

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available. 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs. 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA.  

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.  

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER

 

Previous Winners
2017/2018  Oakmeadow
2016/2017  St. Giles
2015/2016  St. Giles

2014/2015  St. Giles
2013/2014  St. Georges Telford
2012/2013  Meole Brace/ Ladygrove 
2011/2012  Radbrook/ Oxon
2010/2011  Old Hall
2009/2010  St. Lawrence, Church Stretton

 

Share this article