U10 BOYS COUNTY SHIELD (7-a-side)

Revised Round 2 playing programme - 14th February
2017/2018 Season

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTRE
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS

U10 BOYS COUNTY SHIELD ROUND 2

WEDNESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY 2018

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

PLAYING GROUPS

Group 1
Newtown, Pontesbury, Mereside, Oakmeadow

Group 2
Burford, Longnor, Priorslee, St. Giles

Group 3
St. Winefrides, Greenfields, Market Drayton, Meadows

ALL TEAMS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE CENTRE FOR 4PM

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  Newtown v Pontesbury
4.25pm  Mereside v Oakmeadow
4.35pm  Newtown v Oakmeadow
4.45pm  Pontesbury v Mereside
4.55pm  Newtown v Mereside
5.05pm  Pontesbury v Oakmeadow

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15pm  Priorslee v St. Giles
4.25pm  Burford v Longnor 
4.35pm  Priorslee v Longnor
4.45pm  Burford v St. Giles
4.55pm  Priorslee v Burford
5.05pm  St. Giles v Longnor

Group 3 Pitch
4.15pm  St. Winefrides v Greenfields
4.25pm  Market Drayton v Meadows
4.35pm  St. Winefrides v Market Drayton
4.45pm  Greenfields v Meadows
4.55pm  St. Winefrides v Meadows
5.05pm  Greenfields v Market Drayton

SF1 Pitch A
5.15pm  Winner Grp.1 v Winner Grp.3

SF2 Pitch B
5.15pm  Winner Grp.2 v Over all Runner-up

Winners to County Final.  Date and venue to be confirmed.

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:   

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.  

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover 

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only. 

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available. 

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs. 

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA.  

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.  

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER

Teams qualifying to the next stage of the competition are; Market Drayton, Oakmeadow, Meadows, St. Giles

Results
Group 1 Pitch A

Grange Park v Harlescott 0 -0
Market Drayton v Meole Brace 1-0
Grange Park v St. Georges S 0-1
Harlescott v Meole Brace 2-1 
Grange Park v Meole Brace 1-0
Harlescott v Market Drayton 0-0

 

Group 2 Pitch B
Oxon v Meadows 1-2
Oxon v Oakmeadow 0-0
Redhill v Meadows 0-0
Oakmeadow v Redhill 3-0
Oxon v Redhill 0-0
Oakmeadow v Meadows 0-0

Group 3 Pitch C
St. Georges S v St. Giles 0-3
St. Georges S v St. Patricks 2-0
St. Patricks v St. Giles 0-5

Qualifying teams; Newtown, Burford, St. Winefrides, Longnor, Pontesbury, Greenfields, Priorslee, Mereside

Results
29th November

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  St. Lawrence v Newtown 0-1
4.27pm  St. Peters v Longden 0-1
4.39pm  St. Lawrence v Longden 3-0
4.42pm  Newtown v St. Peters 2-0
4.54pm  St. Lawrence v St. Peters 0-0
5.06pm  Newtown v Longden 2-0

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15pm  Minsterley v Condover 0-0
4.27pm  Burford v Longnor 2-0
4.39pm  Minsterley v Burford 0-1
4.42pm  Condover v Longnor 0-1
4.54pm  Minsterley v Longnor 0-2
5.06pm  Condover v Burford 0-0

Group 3 Pitch C
4.15pm  Trinity v St. Winefrides 0-2
4.27pm  Prees v Radbrook 0-0
4.39pm  Trinity v Prees 0-1
4.42pm  St. Winefrides v Radbrook 1-0
4.54pm  Trinity v Radbrook 0-0
5.06pm  Prees v St. Winefrides 0-0

Group 4 Pitch A
5.30pm  Mereside v St. John Baptist 1-0
5.42pm  Pontesbury v Bicton 3-0
5.54pm  Mereside v Pontesbury 0-0
6.06pm  St. John Baptist v Bicton 1-0
6.18pm  Mereside v Bicton 2-0
6.30pm  St. John Baptist v Pontesbury 0-2

Group 5 Pitch B
5.30pm  Whitchurch v Belvidere 1-0
5.42pm  Greenfields v Coleham 2-0
5.54pm  Whitchurch v Greenfields 0-0
6.06pm  Belvidere v Coleham 2-0
6.18pm  Whitchurch v Coleham 1-1
6.30pm  Greenfields v Belvidere 1-0

Group 6 Pitch C
5.30pm  Church Preen v Short Wood 1-1
5.42pm  Mount Pleasant v Priorslee 1-1
5.54pm  Church Preen v Priorslee 0-1
6.06pm  Short Wood v Mount Pleasant 0-0
6.18pm  Church Preen v Mount Pleasant 
6.30pm  Short Wood v Priorslee 0-2

TOP TWO TEAMS FROM EACH GROUP TO NEXT STAGE OF THE COMPETITION ON FEBRUARY 14TH 2018  

Previous Winners
2016/2017  St. Giles
2015/2016  St. Giles

2014/2015  St. Giles
2013/2014  St. Georges Telford
2012/2013  Meole Brace/ Ladygrove 
2011/2012  Radbrook/ Oxon
2010/2011  Old Hall
2009/2010  St. Lawrence, Church Stretton

 

Share this article

Wednesday 12th July 2017
Shrewsbury District AGM, 5pm
(Priory School, Shrewsbury) 

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star