U10 GIRLS SHIELD (7-a-side)

Round 2 results
2016/2017 Season

Results, 15th March

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  Grange Park v Oakmeadow NO GAME
4.25pm  Grange Park v St. Georges 0-1
4.35pm  Grange Park v Oxon 0-0
4.45pm  Oakmeadow v St. Georges NO GAME

Pitch B
4.15pm  St. Georges v Oxon Grp.1 4-0
4.25pm  Oakmeadow v Oxon Grp.1 NO GAME
4.35pm  Harlescott v St. Peters Grp.2 0-2
4.45pm  Harlescott v St. Lawrence Grp.2 0-0

Group 2 Pitch C
4.15pm  Harlescott v Greenfields 0-0
4.25pm  St. Peters v St. Lawrence1-0
4.35pm  Greenfields v St. Lawrence 1-0
4.45pm  Greenfields v St. Peters 0-1

Semi-finals

5.00pm  SF1 Winners Grp.1 St Georges v Runners-up Grp.2 Greenfields (A) 3-0
5.00pm  SF2 Winners Grp,2 St. Peters v Runners-up Grp.1 Grange Park (B) 2-3 penalties

Winners St. Georges and Grange Park to County final at the Greenhous Meadow on Saturday May 6th. 

 

Wednesday 7th December saw only 12 of the original 20 teams participate in round 1 of the U10 Girls County Shield competition, with 8 teams qualifying for round 2 on March 8th.

Group 1 proved the most competitive group with maximum pointers Grange Park edging out runners-up and fellow qualifiers Harlescott.  Redhill finished third but were great competition for the other two group members.

Three teams qualified from group 2, Greenfields with seven points, St. Lawrence on 6 points and Oakmeadow who finished with four points.

A gallant understrength St. Georges Telford team played superbly but failed to progress.

Three teams also qualified from a five strong group 3.  St. Georges Shrewsbury topped the group with ten goals and conceding none, St. Peters Wem finished second on nine points and a young Longden School team finished third with four points.

Oxon and Longnor Schools played very well but narrowly failed to progress to round 2.

Special mentions for outstanding performances reads as follows;

St. Georges Shrewsbury defender Molly Clarkson was an effective barrier in preventing chances for her opponents, Sophie Taylor defended faultlessly and found time to notch two splendid goals in and midfielder Bethan Jones may well prove to be a super star of the future.

St. Lawrence's Izzy starred between the sticks, midfielder Amelia displayed both energy and skill while Bea scored 3 super goals.

For Harlescott's Grace scored her first goal for the School team, midfielder Ellie who displayed great leader and footballing skills and defender Freya was a rock in defence, making several match saving tackles.

And for Longden's midfielder, captain and elder statesman of the team was a constant encouragement to the younger players, Eva Mason's promising performance in her first ever game of football and stand in keeper Daisy Bethune who made several breathtaking saves.

Results:

Group 1 Pitch A
Grange Park v Harlescott 1-0
Grange Park v Redhill 2-0
Harlescott v Redhill 1-0 

Pitch B
Greenfields v St. Georges T 2-0
Greenfields v St. Lawrence 1-0

Group 2 Pitch C
Greenfields v Oakmeadow 0-0
St. Georges T v St. Lawrence 0-3
Oakmeadow v St. Lawrence 0-1
Oakmeadow v St. Georges T 3-0
 

Group 3 Pitch A
St. Georges S v St. Peters 1-0
St. Georges S v Oxon
Longden v Oxon 0-0
St. Peters v Longden 1-0
St. Georges S v Longden 2-0 

Pitch B
Longnor v Longden 0-1
St. Peters v Longnor 1-0
St. Georges S v Longnor 1-0
Longnor v Oxon 1-1
St. Peters v Oxon 1-0

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTRE
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS

U10 GIRLS COUNTY SHIELD  

WEDNESDAY 

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

PLAYING GROUPS

Group 1


Group 2
 

THE ABOVE TEAMS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE CENTRE FOR 4PM


GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:  

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.  

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals. 

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover  

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only.  

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village. 

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available.  

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs.  

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA. 

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.  

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER



 

Previous Winners:
2015/2016 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2014/2015 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2013/2014 Greenfields
2012/2013 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2011/2012 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2010/2011 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2009/2010 St. Georges Shrewsbury/ Greenfields

 

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star