ESFA U11 BOYS CUP (7-a-side)

Results, 2nd November
2016/2017 Season

Wednesday 2nd November saw 9 schools play in 3 groups, with the group winners plus the overall runners-up contesting the semi-finals.

The first semi-final saw Short Wood edge out Radbrook by a single goal, while Grange Park defeated a very young Whitchurch team by the only goal of the game in the 2nd semi-final.

The final witnessed a very competitive and evenly balanced game between the two Telford Schools, with Short Wood only coming out on top by 3 goals to 1 in a penalty shoot-out.

Mark Hignett, Chairman & FDO of SSCFA & ESFA Council Member presented the two teams with their medals.

We wish Short Wood all the best in the regional finals scheduled to be held in the new year.

Results;

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15PM  Short Wood v Meole Brace 2-0
4.25PM  Short Wood v Bicton 2-0
4.35PM  Meole Brace v Bicton 1-1
4.45PM  SF1 Short Wood v Radbrook 1-0


Group 2 Pitch B
4.15PM  Oakmeadow v Greenfields 3-1
4.25PM  Oakmeadow v Radbrook 1-2
4.35PM  Greenfields v Radbrook 0-1
4.45PM  SF2 Grange Park v Whitchurch 1-0

Group 3 Pitch C
4.15PM  Whitchurch v Coleham 8-0 
4.25PM  Whitchurch v Grange Park 0-1
4.35PM  Grange Park v Coleham 4-0

5.10PM  Final - Winner SF1 Short Wood v Winner SF2 Grange Park 3-1 on pen.

 


Wednesday 19th October 
saw sixteen teams battle in four groups, hoping to be among the five schools to progress to the final stage of the competition on November 2nd.

Oakmeadow and Trinity School qualified from a five strong group, while Radbrook, Greenfields and Grange Park topped their respective groups with Radbrook and Greenfields settling their places in the finals by way of penalty shoot-outs.

These five schools will join with previous qualifiers, Short Wood, Meole Brace and Whitchurch in making the eight finalists.

The winners of the competition will go forward to represent Shropshire in the regional finals, held in the Spring.

Results:
Group 1 Pitch A
4.15PM  Bicton v Oakmeadow 0-3
4.25PM  Pontesbury v St. John Baptist 0-0
4.35PM  Bicton v Trinity 0-0
4.45PM  Oakmeadow v Pontesbury 1-0
4.55PM  St. John Baptist v Trinity 0-0
5.05PM  Bicton v Pontesbury 2-0
5.15PM  Oakmeadow v St. John Baptist 0-0
5.25PM  Oakmeadow v Trinity 0-0 

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15PM  Coleham v Market Drayton 2-0
4.25PM  Radbrook v St. Lawrence 2-0
4.35PM  Coleham v Radbrook 0-0
4.45PM  Market Drayton v St. Lawrence 0-0
4.55PM  Coleham v St. Lawrence 1-0
5.05PM  Market Drayton v Radbrook 0-1
5.15PM  Pontesbury v Trinity Grp.1 0-1
5.25PM  Bicton v St. John Baptist Grp.1 0-0 

Group 3 Pitch A
5.40pm  Condover v Greenfields 0-1
5.50pm  St. Peters v Wilfred Owen 1-0
6.00pm  Condover v St. Peters 0-1
6.10pm  Greenfields v Wilfred Owen 1-0
6.20pm  Condover v Wilfred Owen 1-0
6.30pm  Greenfields v St. Peters 0-0 

Group 4 Pitch B
5.40pm  Grange Park v Mount Pleasant 1-0
5.50pm  St. Giles v Windmill NO GAME
6.00pm  Grange Park v St. Giles 3-0
6.10pm  Mount Pleasant v Windmill NO GAME
6.20pm  Grange Park v Windmill NO GAME
6.30pm  Mount Pleasant v St. Giles
 0-2


Wednesday 5th October
saw the opening matches of the U11 Boys ESFA 7-Aside Trophy with 12 schools playing in 3 groups, with the winners of each group progressing to the next stage on November 2nd.

Short Wood topped group 1 despite Oxon School remaining unbeaten in their 3 games, a fine Whitchurch team topped group 2 and Meole Brace edged out Redhill in group 3.

So Short Wood, Whitchurch and Meole Brace march into the next round on November the 2nd at the Shrewsbury Sports Village, 4pm report time.

Special commendations go to the following;

Strong defender Lucas McClelland, all action midfielder Haydon Norry and outstanding striker Farheem Khan from Short Wood.

Hard working sharp shooting Oliver Downes and Ben Maple for his outstanding efforts in goal from Longnor Primary.

Whitchurch's ace shot-stopper Liam Knowles and match winning striker Bailey Cooper.

Mereside School's Clean sheet keeper Rowan Adams and tireless midfielder Cole Hordern.

Future superstar midfielder Ellis Ashton and midfield workaholic Archie George Coe from Newtown Wem and to HLC's Yakabu the speedy winger, ace leader Ashton and effectiveand skilled defender Gabriel. 

Result:

Group 1 Pitch A
5.30pm  Belvidere v Longnor 0-1
5.40pm  Oxon v Short Wood 0-0
5.50pm  Belvidere v Oxon 0-0
6.00pm  Longnor v Short Wood 0-3
6.10pm  Belvidere v Short Wood 0-1
6.20pm  Longnor v Oxon 0-0

Group 2 Pitch B
5.30pm  Castle House v HLC NO GAME
5.40pm  Newtown v Whitchurch 0-1/0-0
5.50pm  Castle House v Newtown NO GAME
6.00pm  HLC v Whitchurch 0-0/0-1
6.10pm  Castle House v Whitchurch NO GAME
6.20pm  HLC v Newtown 1-0/0-1

Group 3 Pitch C
5.30pm  Meole Brace v Harlescott 0-0
5.40pm  Mereside v Redhill 0-0
5.50pm  Meole Brace v Mereside 0-0
6.00pm  Harlescott v Redhill 0-1
6.10pm  Meole Brace v Redhill 1-0
6.20pm  Harlescott v Mereside 0-0

TOP TEAM FROM EACH GROUP TO FINAL STAGE OF THE COMPETITION ON NOVEMBER 2ND

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FEDERATION PROGRAMME
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS

U11 ESFA DANONE NATIONS CUP 7-ASIDE FINAL

WEDNESDAY

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

PLAYING GROUPS

Group 1
Group 2

TEAMS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE CENTRE FOR 4.00PM

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals.

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only.

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village.

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available.

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs.

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA.

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER

 

Previous Winners:
2015/2016 - Redhill
2014/2015 - Mount Pleasant
2013/2014 - Redhill
2012/2013 - Oakmeadow

2011/2012 - Ladygrove, Telford
2010/2011 - St. Lawrence Church Stretton

 

 

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star