ESFA U11 GIRLS CUP (7-a-side)

Results - Wednesday 9th November
2016/2017 Season

Eight teams competed in the English Schools FA U11 Girls final stage of the competition.  They played in two groups with the winners & runners-up of each group competing in the semi-finals.

In the first semi-final St. John the Baptist of Ruyton X1 Towns played superbly to gain victory over a fine Meole Brace team by a solitary goal, while in the other match St. Georges Shrewsbury edged out an excellent Greenfields team again by a single goal.

In the final, two super goals by St. Georges school's Bess Watson saw them defeat St. John the Baptist's by 2 goals to nil.  

We wish them all the best in the regional finals which will be played in 2017.

Results

Group 1 Pitch A
5.30pm  St. Georges S v Grange Park 0-0
5.40pm  St. Georges S v Meole Brace 0-0
5.50pm  St. Georges S v Harlescott 0-0
6.00pm  Grange Park v Meole Brace 0-2
6.15pm  SF1 Meole Brace v St. John Baptist Winner  0-1

Pitch B
5.30pm  Meole Brace v Harlescott Grp.1 0-0
5.40pm  Grange Park v Harlescott Grp.1 0-0
5.50pm  St. John Baptist v St. Peters Grp.2 1-0
6.00pm  St. John Baptist v Greenfields Grp.2 0-0
6.15pm  SF2 Greenfields v St. Georges Shrewsbury 0-1

Group 2 Pitch C
5.30pm  St. John Baptist v St. Giles 0-0
5.40pm  St. Peters v Greenfields 0-2
5.50pm  St. Giles v Greenfields 0-2
6.00pm  St. Giles v St. Peters 2-2

Final Pitch A
6.15pm  St. Georges Shrewsbury Winner SF1 v St. John Baptist Winner SF2 2-0

The 12th October saw twenty two teams compete in 6 groups with the winners of each group plus the two overall runners-up progressing to the final stage of the competition on November 9th.

Five Schools went through with maximum points - St. Georges Shrewsbury, Grange Park, Meole Brace, St. John the Baptist and Harlescott, while St. Peters of Wem topped group 6 with 7 points.

Joining the above Schools will be Greenfields and St. Giles who finished as overall runners-up.

Special mentions go to;

St. Winefrides first ever Girls team finished unbeaten with Olivia Housten playing a major role.

Prees's Rhian Tune starred in midfield scoring a great goal, striker Prue Noss led by example and keeper Sadie Heath played like a rejuvenated Joe Hart.

Wilfred Owen's Millie Row made numerous crucial saves, while midfielders Imogen Jarman and Sophie Evans linked superbly in several promising moves.

Trinity's striker Charley Glover continued where she left off last season in splendid form and keeper Alanah Carr produced several breath taking crucial saves.

Longnor's Jemima Fox was the complete midfielder, defending effectively scoring a great goal and running the game.  Forward Lily Childs attached with purpose and keeper Beth Payton produced several game saving performances.

Harlescott's Kaitlin Brookes top goal scorer with a hat-trick, action packed captain Kiera Brookes who dominated the midfield and Grace Taylor who defended skillfully and constructively.

And finally Belvidere's first time keeper Ava Chatter for her first appearance in goal and midfielder Imogen Jones who tackled superbly, hitting the post in her first game.

The evening was a great advertisement for Women & Girls Football within Shropshire.  Well done to all the girls and their coaches. 

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  Coleham v Belvidere 1-0
4.25pm  Oakmeadow v St. Georges S 0-4 
4.35pm  Coleham v Oakmeadow 0-0 
4.45pm  Belvidere v St. Georges S 0-2
4.55pm  Coleham v St. Georges S 0-2
5.05pm  Belvidere v Oakmeadow 0-0

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15pm  Grange Park v HLC NO GAME
4.25pm  Pontesbury v Trinity 0-0
4.35pm  Grange Park v Pontesbury 1-0
4.45pm  HLC v Trinity NO GAME
4.55pm  Grange Park v Trinity 2-0
5.05pm  HLC v Pontesbury NO GAME

Group 3 Pitch C
4.15pm  Greenfields v Meole Brace 2-3
4.25pm  Redhill v Whitchurch 5-0
4.35pm  Greenfields v Redhill 0-0
4.45pm  Meole Brace v Whitchurch 3-0
4.55pm  Greenfields v Whitchurch 5-0
5.05pm  Meole Brace v Redhill
 1-0

Group 4 Pitch A
5.30pm  Mereside v Prees 0-1
5.40pm  St. John Baptist v St. Lawrence 1-0
5.50pm  Mereside v St. John Baptist 0-2
6.00pm  Prees v St. Lawrence 0-0
6.10pm  Mereside v St. Lawrence 0-1
6.20pm  Prees v St. John Baptist 0-1

Group 5 Pitch B
5.30pm  Harlescott v St. Giles 2-0
5.40pm  Wilfred Owen v Windmill NO GAME
5.50pm  Harlescott v Wilfred Owen 3-0
6.00pm  St. Giles v Windmill NO GAME
6.10pm  Harlescott v Windmill NO GAME
6.20pm  St. Giles v Wilfred Owen 1-0

Group 6 Pitch C
5.30pm  Longnor v Belvidere B 1-0
5.40pm  St. Peters v St. Winefrides 1-1
5.50pm  Longnor v St. Peters 0-1
6.00pm  Belvidere B v St. Winefrides 0-0
6.10pm  Longnor v St. Winefrides 1-1
6.20pm  Belvidere B v St. Peters 0-1

WINNERS OF EACH GROUP & OVERALL RUNNERS UP IN GRP 1-3 & 4-6 TO FINAL STAGE OF COMPETITION ON NOVEMBER 9TH 


SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FA FEDERATION CENTRE PROGRAMME

SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS 

U11 GIRLS ESFA 7-ASIDE CUP FINAL 

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE 

WEDNESDAY  

PLAYING GROUPS 

TEAMS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE CENTRE FOR 5.15PM

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals.

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only.

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village.

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available.

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls(size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs.

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA.

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER


Previous Winners:

2015/2016 St. Gerges Shrewsbury
2014/2015 Belvidere
2013/2014 Greenfields
2012/2013 Greenfields
2011/2012 St. Georges Shrewsbury
2010/2011 Whitchurch
2009/2010 St. Lawrence Church Stretton

 




 

Share this article

Federation Centre 2016/2017 season

AUTUMN TERM

December 2016
7th  U10 Girls County Shield Rd 1A

SPRING TERM

January 2017
4th  U10 Boys Shield Rd 1B
11th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1A
18th U11 Boys Plate Rd 1B/ Girls Small Sch.
25th U10 Boys Shield Rd 2 

February 2017
1st   U9 Boys Cup Rd 2
8th   U11 Girls Plate Rd 2
15th  John Hatfield Village Schools 
22nd Half-term

March 2017
1st   U11 Boys Plate Rd 2
8th   U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 1 
15th U10 Girls Shield Rd 2 & U11 Boys Small Schools Rd 2
22nd Catch up session
29th Catch up session

April 2017
5th   Catch up session

Primary Schools Finals Day - Saturday 6th May 2017 at the Greenhous Meadow
 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star