ESFA U11 SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY (7-a-side)

Results - Wednesday 23rd October
Results - 16th October
2019/2020 Season

RESULTS - 23rd October 2019

Pitch C
4.15pm  St. Lucia v Oswestry Sch. 0-2
4.27pm  Newtown v Trinity 0-1
4.39pm  St. Lucia v Trinity 1-0
4.51pm  Oswesrty Sch. v Newtown 1-0
5.03pm  St. Lucia v Newtown 0-0
5.15pm  Oswestry Sch. v Trinity 0-3

GROUP WINNER TRINITY TO REPRESENT SHROPSHIRE IN THE ESFA REGIONAL FINALS - DATE & VENUE TBC.

Results;

Round 2 qualifiers; St. Lucia's, Oswestry School, Trinity, Newtown. 

Group 1 Pitch A
5.30pm  Crudgington v St. Lucia 0-1
5.42pm  Prees v Christ Church 2-0
5.54pm  Crudgington v Prees 0-0
6.06pm  St. Lucia v Christ Church 0-0
6.18pm  Crudgington v Christ Church 1-0
6.30pm  Prees v St. Lucia 0-1

Group 2 Pitch B
5.15pm  Longden v Oswestry Sch. 0-3
5.25pm  Longden v  Newtown 0-1
5.35pm  Oswestry Sch. v St. John Baptist 3-0
5.45pm  Longden v St. John Baptist 1-1
5.55pm  St. John Baptist v Newtown 0-1
6.05pm  Oswestry Sch. v Newtown 0-0

Group 3 Pitch C
5.15pm  Shrewsbury Cathedral v Trinity 0-1
5.25pm  St. Winefrides v Condover 1-0
5.35pm  Shrewsbury Cathedral v St. Winefrides 0-0
5.45pm  Trinity v Condover 2-0
5.55pm  Shrewsbury Cathedral v Condover 1-2
6.05pm  St. Winefrides v Trinity 0-2

GROUP WINNERS & RUNNERS-UP FROM GROUPS 2 & 3 TO ROUND 2 ON OCTOBER 23RD.

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals.

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only.

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at Telford College.

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available.

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls (size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs.

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA.

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER

Results 10th October

4.10pm  Condover v St. John Baptist NO GAME
4.22pm  Condover v Whixall 1-0
4.34pm  St. John Baptist v Whixall NO GAME
4.46pm  Condover v St. John Baptist NO GAME
4.58pm  Condover v Whixall 1-0
5.10pm  St. John Baptist v Whixall NO GAME


WEDNESDAY 3RD OCTOBER 2018 ROUND 1A

RESULTS

U11 Small Schools

Group 1 Pitch C
Christ Church v Church Preen 0-4
Church Preen v Newtown 0-4
Longden v Christ Church 0-1
Newtown v Prees 1-1
Church Preen v Longden 1-1
Christ Church v Newtown 0-2
Prees v Church Preen 1-0
Longden v Newtown 0-5
Christ Church v Prees 0-1
Prees v St. Winefrides VOID
St. Winefrides v Longden VOID
Prees v St. Winefrides VOID
Winefrides v Longden VOID

TOP TEAM TO ROUND 2 OF THE COMPETITION.

Previous Winners:

2017/2018  Condover
2016/2017  Prees
2015/2016  Baschurch
2014/2015  Claverley
2013/2014  Baschurch
2012/2013  Prees
2011/2012  Newtown, Wem
2010/2011  Claverley
2009/2010  Minsterley

Share this article

Greenhous Federation Centre Programme 2019/2020

Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ 

SESSIONS: 4.00PM – 7.00PM 

January 2020
8th  U10 Girls Shield Rd1B/ U11 Boys Small Schools
15th  U11 Girls Small Schools
22nd  U11 Boys Plate
29th  U11 Girls Plate

February
5th  U10 Boys Shield
12th  U9 Girls Cup
19th  Half Term
26th  U9 Boys Cup

March
4th  U10 Girls Shield/ U11 Boys Small Schools

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star