ESFA U11 SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY (7-a-side)

Results - 1st November 2017
2016/2017 Season

SHROPSHIRE SCHOOLS & COLLEGES FEDERATION PROGRAMME
SPONSORED BY GREENHOUS

U11 ESFA SMALL SCHOOLS 7-ASIDE CUP FINAL

SHREWSBURY SPORTS VILLAGE

WEDNESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 2017 

Playing Groups

Group 1
Baschurch, Prees, Church Preen

Group 2
Condover, St. John the Baptist, St. Mary's Shawbury

TEAMS ARE ASKED TO REPORT TO THE CENTRE FOR 5.15PM

ORDER OF MATCHES

Group 1 Pitch A
5.30pm  Baschurch v Prees
5.45pm  Baschurch v Church Preen
6.00pm  Prees v Church Preen

Group 2 Pitch B
5.30pm  Condover v St. John Baptist
5.45pm  Condover v St. Marys Shawbury
6.00pm  St. John Baptist v St. Marys Shawbury

Final
6.15pm  Baschurch Winner Grp. 1 v Condover Winner Grp. 2

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS: 

· All Schools are kindly asked to keep a check on the website at www.sscfa.co.uk as all report times, playing programmes and any cancellations will be announced here in the first instance.  This information will also be emailed directly to those schools that have entered the various weekly competitions.

· The programme consists of the preliminary stages of both County and National (ESFA) competitions at 7-Aside.  In the ESFA competitions the eventual cup winners go forward to represent Shropshire at Regional level.  The County competitions produce the finalists for the end of season Primary School Finals.

· All Schools are responsible for providing First Aid Cover

· Players representing your School must wear shin pads and rubber based footwear only.

· All Schools are asked to report to a SSCFA Official upon arrival at the Shrewsbury Sports Village.

· Duration of matches will be subject to time available.

· Schools are required to provide two suitable match balls (size 4) and must be clearly marked with the school name.  A full set of bibs.

· Parental Photography permission of all children in attendance.  Kidz in Sport will be overseeing the photography this season at the Federation Centre in association with SSCFA.

· Visitors other than Teachers, Parents and Supporters must contact the Schools Office for permission to attend.

ALL VISITORS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SUPPORT THE MATCHES AND TOURNAMENTS BUT ‘TOUCHLINE RESTRAINT’ IS STRICTLY SOUGHT.  THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION IN THIS MATTER


Wed. 11th October
Congratulations to the 6 teams that progressed through to the final stage of the competition, which is scheduled to be played on Wednesday 1st November - Baschurch, Condover, St. John the Baptist, Prees, Church Preen and St. Mary's Shawbury

Results:

Group 1 Pitch A
4.15pm  Longlands v Baschurch NO GAME
4.27pm  St. Winefrides v Long Mountain 0-0
4.39pm  Longlands v St. Winefrides NO GAME
4.51pm  Baschurch v Long Mountain 3-0/2-0
5.03pm  Longlands v Long Mountain NO GAME
5.15pm  Baschurch v St. Winefrides 1-0/1-1

Group 2 Pitch B
4.15pm  Condover v Longnor 0-0
4.27pm  Shrewsbury Cathedral v Bicton 0-0
4.39pm  Condover v Shrewsbury Cathedral 1-0
4.51pm  Longnor v Bicton 2-1
5.03pm  Condover v Bicton 5-0
5.15pm  Longnor v Shrewsbury Cathedral 0-0

Group 3 Pitch C
4.15pm  Crowmoor v Minsterley 0-1
4.27pm  St. John Baptist v Trinity 0-0
4.39pm  Crowmoor v St. John Baptist 0-1
4.51pm  Minsterley v Trinity 0-0
5.03pm  Crowmoor v Trinity 0-0
5.15pm  Minsterley v St. John Baptist 0-0

Group 4 Pitch A
5.30pm  Longden v Prees 0-0
5.42pm  Longden v Whixall 0-0
5.54pm  Prees v Whixall 3-0
6.06pm  Longden v Prees 0-1
6.18pm  Longden v Whixall 0-0
6.30pm  Prees v Whixall 1-1

Group 5 Pitch B
5.30pm  Chruch Preen v Oswestry Sch. 0-0
5.42pm  Church Preen v Christ Church 0-0
5.54pm  Oswestry Sch. v Christ Church 0-0
6.06pm  Church Preen v Oswestry Sch 1-0
6.18pm  Church Preen v Christ Church 1-0
6.30pm  Oswestry Sch. v Christ Church 1-0

Group 6 Pitch C
5.30pm  Newtown v St. Lucia 0-0
5.42pm  Newtown v St. Marys 0-0
5.54pm  St. Lucia v St. Marys 0-0
6.06pm  Newtown v St. Lucia 1-0
6.18pm  Newtown v St. Marys 0-0
6.30pm  St. Lucia v St. Marys 0-2

GROUP WINNERS TO FINAL STAGE OF THE COMPETITION ON NOVEMBER 1ST 

 

 

Previous Winners:
2016/2017 Prees

2015/2016  Baschurch
2014/2015  Claverley
2013/2014  Baschurch
2012/2013  Prees
2011/2012  Newtown, Wem
2010/2011  Claverley
2009/2010  Minsterley

Share this article

Wednesday 12th July 2017
Shrewsbury District AGM, 5pm
(Priory School, Shrewsbury) 

 

Shropshire County FA

Shropshire Star