U12 COUNTY SHIELD

 

To report results (and for any other enquiries), please e-mail to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Draw 2017/18

ROUND 1 

To be played by Friday 17th Nov

 (a )

  Idsall v Church Stretton  

                           
 (b)   Madeley Academy v Sir John Talbot   

 

(c)  Bishops Castle v Ercall Wood

 1 - 3

(d)  Meole Brace v Priory  

 Quarter Finals - to be played by  Friday 12th Jan 

 A   Thomas Telford v Winner (a)                         
 B  Winner  (b) v Shrewsbury Academy     
C  Ercall Wood Winner (c) v Charlton     
D  Belvidere v Winner (d)    

Semi-Final 

To be played by  Friday 2nd March

SF1  Winner C v Winner A                               
SF2  Winner D v Winner B  

FINAL TBC but provisionally between Monday 5th March to Thursday 29th March 

Final SF1 v SF2         

             


2016/17 Final

Thomas Telford 4 Belvidere 1  
Sophie 's hatrick seals Thomas Telford victory.

This was a  entertaining girl’s final played and very fast pace in front of a big crowd at London Road Sports Centre.The first goal was scored by Sophie Phillips to put Thomas Telford 1to nil up. Soon after it was that girl Sophie Phillips who popped up to net again to make it 2 - 1.Belvidere rallied and fought well and their pressure paid off when Millie Pullen slotted home to record Belvidere's first goal and narrow the scoreline to 2-1. Despite Belevidere's goal Telford held their nerve and were fortunate when a goal mouth scramble led to Belevidere scoring an own goal to make it 3-1. This put the game out of Belevider's reach and in the last 5 mins Shophie notched another fine goal to seal the game and achieve her hat-trick.

PAST WINNERS 

2008-09 Thomas Telford
2009-10 Belvidere
2010-11 Madeley Academy
2011-12 Thomas Telford
2012-13 Thomas Telford
2013-14 Thomas Telford
2014-15 Meole Brace
2015-16 Charlton
2016-17 Thomas Telford

Save

Share this article

Monday 16th October
U16's
v Thomas Telford U18's
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 4.15pm KO)

Wednesday 1st November 2017
U14's v Gloucestershire
(Hallen FC, Bristol. BS10 7RT. 6.00pm KO) 

Wednesday 15th November
U16's v Worcestershire
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 7.00pm KO)

Wednesday 22nd November
U14's v W. Mids
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 7.00pm KO)

Wednesday 13th December
U14's v Worcestershire
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 7.00pm KO)

 

 

Shropshire County FA

Pughs

Shropshire Homes

Gorman Evans

 

Minsterley Motors

Shropshire Star

Salop Leisure