U13 PRESIDENT'S TROPHY

2016-2017 Draw

DRAW SEASON 2016-2017

To report results (and for any other enquiries), please e-mail to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Round 1
 
T
o be played by  7th Oct

 (a) St Martins bye round 2                                                           
 (b)  Grove v Sir John Talbot  3 - 1
 (c)  Lakelands v Corbet  0 - 4
 (d)  Hadely L.C. v Madeley Academy  7 - 3
 (e)  Telford Priory v Ercall Wood  8 - 3
 (f)  Telford Langley v Charlton  5 - 6
 (g)  Burton Borough v Shrewsbury Academy (Grange)  3 - 0
 (h)  Oldbury Wells v Bishop's Castle  4 - 5
(i) Ludlow v Lacon Childe  Lacon childe win on pen.
(j) William Brookes v Bridgnorth Endowed  6 - 8
(k) Mary Webb v Oswestry School  3 - 4 aet

Round 2                                             

To be played by  18th Nov

 A  Church Stretton v   Bridgnorth End. Winner (j)  2 - 3                                     
 B  St. Martins (a)  v  Shrewsbury Academy (Sundorne)  4 - 6
 C  Lacon Childe Winner (i) v Grove Winner (b)  3 - 0
 D  Corbet Winner (c) v Belvidere  0 - 10
 E  HLC Winner ( d)  v Oswestry Sch. Winner (k)  7 - 1
 F  Telford Priory Winner (e)   v  Priory  6 - 0
 G  Meole Brace  v Charlton Winner  (f)  4 - 1
 H  Burton Borough Winner (g) v Bishops Castle Winner (h)  4 - 0

 Round 3 – Quarter-Finals 

To be played by  13th Jan 

 (i)  Bridgnorth End. Winner A v Shrewsbury Acad. (Sundorne) Winner B  6 - 3                                              
 (ii)  HLC Winner E v Meole Brace Winner G  Meole Brace TOC
 (iii)  Burton Borough Winner H v Lacon Childe Winner C  3 - 1
 (iv)  Belvidere Winner D v Telford Priory Winner F  2 - 3

 Semi-Finals

To be played by 17th Feb

SF1   Bridgnorth End. Winner (i) v Burton Borough Winner (iii)                                              
SF2  Telford Priory Winner (iv) v Meole Brace Winner (ii)  4 - 1

FINAL - 26th April - AFC Telford - 5pm KO

Final Winner Semi-final 1 v Telford Priory Winner Semi-final 2                                  

FINAL - Wednesday 20th April 2016 - Market Drayton Town FC

Madeley Academy 1 v 0 Idsall 

In a closely fought final but against the run of play Madeley Academy took a 25th minute lead through Liam Bullock and despite continued 2nd half attacking from the Idsall boys, Madeley held on to that narrow lead to gain a final victory. 

A reflection of how well Idsall played was the decision of Sponsors Alan Ward’s representative Neville Boulds to present the Man of the Match award to Idsall’s Cam Whittaker

 

PAST WINNERS

2006-07 William Brookes 
2007-08 William Brookes 
2008-09 Priory 
2009-10 Sundorne
2010-11 HLC
2011-12 Priory
2012-13 Church Stretton
2013-14 Oldbury Wells
2014-15 Meole Brace
2015-16 Madeley Academy 

Share this article

Monday 27th March
U14's v W.Mids, 7pm KO
(AFC Wulfrunians, WV3 8NA) 

Wednesday 29th March
U16's v Staffordshire, 7pm KO
(Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ)

Wednesday 5th April
U15's v Derbyshire, 7pm KO
(Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ) 

Wednesday 5th April
U16's v Worcestershire, 7.30pm KO
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW) 

 

Shropshire County FA

Pughs

Shropshire Homes

Gorman Evans

 

Minsterley Motors

Salop Leisure