U12 PRESIDENT'S TROPHY

2017-2018 Winners, Belvidere

DRAW 2018/2019

To report results (and for any other enquiries), please e-mail to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Round 1   

 To be played by   Friday 12th October  2018

(a)

 Grove v Shrewsbury Academy

 2-1                            
(b)  Telford Priory v Ludlow  1-2
(c)  Belvidere v Lakelands  6-0
(d)  Charlton v Ercall Wood  2-0
(e)  Mary Webb v Idsall  3-5
(f)  Lacon Childe v Priory  1-3
(g)  Sir John Talbot v Burton Borough   1-8
(h)  Madeley v Marches  4-3

 Round 2                                                                                         

To be played by  Friday 23rd November 2018

 A  Corbett v Madeley Winner (h)                                      
 B  Telford Langley v Grove Winner  (a)  
 C  Charlton Winner (d) v Meole Brace  4-2
 D  Wm Brookes v Belvidere Winner (c)   
 E  Hadley LC v  Ludlow Winner (b)  3-5
 F  Burton Borough Winner (g) v Oldbury Wells  5-0
 G  Priory Winner (f) v Church Stretton   1-0
 H  Bridgnorth End v Idall Winner (e)  0-3

  Round 3 – Quarter-Finals

  To be played by Friday 18th January 2019

 (i) Winner A v Priory Winner G  
 (ii)  Winner D v Idsall Winner H  
(iii)  Charlton Winner C v Burton Borough Winner F  
 (iv)  Winner B v Ludlow Winner E  

  Semi-Finals 

 To be played by Friday 8th March 2019

SF1  Winner (iii) v Winner (i)                                       
SF2  Winner  (ii) v Winner (iv)  

 

FINAL 2019 DATE AND VENUE TO BE CONFIRMED

Final   SF 1 v SF 2                                    




2017/18 Final Friday April 27th result...

Belvidere 5 Idsall 4 after extra time

A very closely fought game  in which the lead see-sawed between both schools until Belvidere scored in the dying  minutes of extra time and held on to secure the trophy. On target for Idsall was Tyler Wellings 1, Callum Leister 1, Lewie Neate 1, and William Macintosh 1. Scoring for Belvidere was Jamie Webb 1, Own Goal 1, Jonathon Bland 2, Tyler Roberts 1. Belvidere's Jonathon Bland received the Alan Ward Man of the Match" award.


2016/17 FINAL - Friday 31st March 2017 - London Road Sports Centre

Idsall 1 The Marches 2

This was a very closely fought encounter between two sides who were evenly matched. Idsall did eventually break the deadlock with a fine goal from Lewis McCleod to  put the Shifnal lads 1 to nil up. Hovever the Marches pressed hard for the equaliser and their efforts were rewarded when The Marches were awarded a penalty and Jay Barrow slotted home to even the score at 1 all.  From there onwards, despite torential rain, both sides came close but it was in the final 10 minutes that the Marches nosed ahead when George Chapman hit the target to make it 2 1,and this  was enough to lift the trophy.


PAST WINNERS

2009-10 HLC
2010-11 Church Stretton
2011-12 Priory
2012-13 Church Stretton
2013-14 Meole Brace
2014-15 HLC
2015-16 Idsall
2016-17 The Marches

 

Save

Save

Share this article

Thursday 8th November
U16's 
v Cardiff & the Vale 
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 7.30pm KO)

Monday 12th November
U18's v
West Midlands
(Thomas Telford School 3G pitch, 7pm KO)

Wednesday 21st November
U15's v Warwickshire
Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ. 7.30pm KO)

Monday 26th November
U18's 
v Worcestershire
(Malvern Town FC, 7:30 KO)

Monday 10th December
U14's v Staffordshire
(Staffordshire Town FC, 7pm KO)

Monday 10th December
U18's v Staffordshire
(Thomas Telford School 3G pitch, 7pm KO)

Tuesday 18th December
U15's v TBC
(Shrewsbury Sports Village. 7pm KO)

Wednesday 9th January 2019
U16's v W.Mids
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 7pm KO)

Monday 28th January
U18's 
v Worcestershire
(Thomas Telford School 3G pitch, 7pm KO)

Monday 4th Maarch
U18's v Staffordshire
(Stafford Town FC 3G pitch, 7pm KO)

Wednesday 6th March
U15's v Herefordshire
(Pegasus Juniors FC. 7.45pm KO)

Shropshire County FA

Pughs

Shropshire Homes

Gorman Evans

 

Minsterley Motors