U18 SCHOOLS & COLLEGES SHIELD

2018/19 season 

DRAW 2018/19

Round 1  To be played by Friday 12th October

 a  Marches v William Brookes   w/o Marches 
 b  Thomas Adams v Telford College  w/o TCAT 
 c  Bridgnorth Endowed v Haberdashers Adams  0-15
 d

 Idsall v Madeley

 1-0 aet
 e  North Shrops College v Shrewsbury Colleges  w/o NSC
 f  Shrews Town FC v Shrewsbury School  1st Oct. 


ROUND 2    -  Quarter Finals 

These matches to be played by Friday 23rd November

A  Oswestry School v Idsall Winner (d)  2-1
B  Thomas Telford v Shrewsbury School Winner (f) 2-3 (AET) 
C  Telford College Winner (b) v NSC Winner (e)  
D  Marches Winner (a) v Haberdashers Adams Winner (c)  0-7 

SEMI-FINALS 

These matches to be played by  18th January

SF 1  Winner C v Haberdashers Adams Winner D   
SF 2  Oswestry School Winner A v Shrewsbury School Winner B  

FINAL - Date time and venue to be arranged

Final SF1 v SF2   




PAST WINNERS: 

1968-69 Shrewsbury Technical College 
1969-70 Oswestry High School 
1970-71 Wakeman School 
1971-72 Wakeman School 
1972-73 Wakeman School 
1973-74 Oswestry High School 
1974-75 Oswestry High School 
1975-76 New College 
1976-77 Bridgnorth Endowed School 
1977-78 Wakeman School 
1978-79 Wakeman School 
1979-80 Shrewsbury Technical College 
1980-81 Shrewsbury Technical College 
1981-82 Shrewsbury Sixth Form College 
1982-83 Shrewsbury Technical College 
1983-84 Shrewsbury Sixth Form College 
1984-85 Telford College of Arts & Technology 
1985-86 Shrewsbury Sixth Form College 
1986-87 Shrewsbury Sixth Form College 
1987-88 Shrewsbury College of Arts & Technology 
1988-89 Oswestry School 
1989-90 Oswestry School 
1990-91 New College 
1991-92 New College 
1992-93 New College 
1993-94 Telford College of Arts & Technology 
1994-95 Shrewsbury School 
1995-96 Shrewsbury School 
1996-97 New College* 
1997-98 Shrewsbury Sixth Form College* 
1998-99 Shrewsbury College of Arts & Technology* 
1999-2000 Shrewsbury College of Arts & Technology* 
2000-01 Shrewsbury College of Arts & Technology* 
2001-02 Shrewsbury College of Arts & Technology* 
2002-03 Shrewsbury College of Arts & Technology* 
2003-04 Shrewsbury College of Arts & Technology* 
2004-05 Thomas Telford School
2005-06 Walford & North Shropshire College 
2006-07 Walford & North Shropshire College 
2007-08 Telford College of Arts & Technology 
2008-09 Shrewsbury Sixth Form College 
2009-10 Telford College of Arts & Technology
2010-11 Shrewsbury Sixth Form College 
2011-12 Walford & North Shropshire College
2012-13 Telford College of Arts & Technology
2013-14 Walford & North Shropshire College
2014-15 Walford & North Shropshire College
2015-16 Thomas Telford
2016-17 Thomas Telford 
2017-18 North Shropshire College

*Between 1997-98 and 2003-04 two competitions took place, one for colleges and one for schools. The schools winners during this period were as follows: 
1996-97 Thomas Telford 
1997-98 Shrewsbury School 
1998-99 Shrewsbury School 
1999-2000 Shrewsbury School 
2000-01 Shrewsbury School 
2001-02 Thomas Telford 
2002-03 Thomas Telford 
2003-04 Thomas Telford 

Share this article

Thursday 8th November
U16's 
v Cardiff & the Vale 
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 7.30pm KO)

Monday 12th November
U18's v
West Midlands
(Thomas Telford School 3G pitch, 7pm KO)

Wednesday 21st November
U15's v Warwickshire
Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ. 7.30pm KO)

Monday 26th November
U18's 
v Worcestershire
(Malvern Town FC, 7:30 KO)

Monday 10th December
U14's v Staffordshire
(Staffordshire Town FC, 7pm KO)

Monday 10th December
U18's v Staffordshire
(Thomas Telford School 3G pitch, 7pm KO)

Tuesday 18th December
U15's v TBC
(Shrewsbury Sports Village. 7pm KO)

Wednesday 9th January 2019
U16's v W.Mids
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 7pm KO)

Monday 28th January
U18's 
v Worcestershire
(Thomas Telford School 3G pitch, 7pm KO)

Monday 4th Maarch
U18's v Staffordshire
(Stafford Town FC 3G pitch, 7pm KO)

Wednesday 6th March
U15's v Herefordshire
(Pegasus Juniors FC. 7.45pm KO)

Shropshire County FA

Pughs

Shropshire Homes

Gorman Evans

 

Minsterley Motors