U16 COUNTY SHIELD

2019/20 Season
2018/19 winners - Thomas Telford
 

2019/20 DRAW 

To report results (and for any other enquiries), please e-mail to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Round 1 
To be played by Friday 11th October

(a)  Charlton v Meole Brace     0-2 
(b)  HLC v Marches  2-4  

Round 2 
To be played by Friday 29th November

 A  Telford Park v Meole Brace Winner Rd1 A   
 B  Priory v Shrewsbury Academy    7-0  
 C  Thomas Adams v Bridgnorth End.    1-0
 D  Bishops Castle v Telford Priory   
 E  Marches Winner Rd1 B v Burton Borough  
 F  Ercall Wood v William Brookes    5-4 pen. 
 G  Shrewsbury School v Thomas Telford   
 H  Idsall v Madeley Academy   

Quarter-Finals 

To be played by Friday 24th January

 (i)  Winner A v Priory Winner B   
 (ii)  Thomas Adams Winner C v Winner D    
 (iii)  Winner E v Ercall Wood Winner F   
 (iv)  Winner G v Winner H   

 Semi-Finals

To be played by Friday 13th March

SF 1  Winner i v Winner ii    
SF 2  Winner iii v Winner iv      

FINAL - Thursday 26th March @ Shrewsbury School

Final       

 

PAST WINNERS 

2005-06 The Marches 
2006-07 Charlton 
2007-08 Thomas Telford 
2008-09 Thomas Telford 
2009-10 Charlton
2010-11 Meole Brace
2011-12 Thomas Telford
2012-13 Thomas Telford
2013-14 Thomas Telford
2014-15 Thomas Telford
2015-16 Thomas Telford
2016-17 Thomas Telford 
2017-18 Meole Brace
2018/19 Thomas Telford

 

Share this article

Monday 11th November
U16's 
v West. Mids - 7pm KO
(Castle Vale Stadium, B35 7LQ)

Tuesday 19th November
U14's v W. Mids - 7.30pm KO
(Wem Town FC. SY4 5AR)

Monday 25th November
U16's - Trials game
(Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ)

Tuesday 26th November
U14's v Warwickshire - 7.30pm KO
(Rugby Town Juniors, CV21 4PN)

Monday 16th December 
U16's v Staffs - 7pm KO
(Stafford Town FC. ST16 3TH)

Monday 6th January 2020
U14's
v Staffs - 7pm KO
(Stafford Town FC. ST16 3TH)

Thursday 9th January 
U16's v Warwickshire
(Venue TBC)

Monday 27th January
U16's v West Mids - 7pm KO
(Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ)

Monday 24th February 
U18'sStaffs - 7pm KO
(Stafford Town FC. ST16 3TH)

Monday 2nd March
U16's v Staffs - 7pm KO
(Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ)

Monday 16th March
U15'sStaffs - 7pm KO
(Stafford Town FC. ST16 3TH)

Shropshire County FA

Pughs

Shropshire Homes

Gorman Evans

 

Minsterley Motors