U16 COUNTY SHIELD

 

DRAW 

To report results (and for any other enquiries), please e-mail to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Round 1 
To be played by Friday 6th Oct

(a)  Shrewsbury Academy (Sundorne) v Hadley LC        5 - 1      

Round 2 
To be played by Friday 17th Novemeber

 A Charlton v Thomas Adams                                                    
 B Burton Borough v Idsall  
 C Shrewsbury School v Bridgnorth End  
 D  Shrewsbury Acad. (S) Winner (a) v Bishops Castle  
 E  Priory v William Brookes  4 - 3
 F  Marches v Shrewsbury Academy (Grange)  
 G  Meole Brace v Madeley Academy   
 H  Ercall Wood v Thomas Telford  1 - 6

Quarter-Finals 

To be played by  Friday 12th Jan

 (i)  Winner (G) v Winner (A)                                                     
 (ii)  Winner (F) v Winner (C)  
 (iii)  Thomas Telford Winner (H) v Winner (B)  
 (iv)  Priory Winner (E) v Winner (D)  

 Semi-Finals

To be played by Friday 2nd March

SF 1  Winner (iv) v Winner (iii)                                                             
SF 2  Winner (i) v Winner (ii)  

FINAL - TBC but between Mon 5th March and Thurs 29th March

Final  SF1 v SF2                                                                                 

 

2016/17 Final Shrewsbury School v Thomas Telford

Goals from:Connor Hobday, Joe Richards (Capt), Reece Taylor (1 Penalty) (2), Jamie Boderston, Harley Perkins

Presentation made by Sean Gorman of Gorman Evans Ltd, Sponsors of the U16 Boys County Shield

PAST WINNERS 

2005-06 The Marches 
2006-07 Charlton 
2007-08 Thomas Telford 
2008-09 Thomas Telford 
2009-10 Charlton
2010-11 Meole Brace
2011-12 Thomas Telford
2012-13 Thomas Telford
2013-14 Thomas Telford
2014-15 Thomas Telford
2015-16 Thomas Telford
2016-17 Thomas Telford 

 

Share this article

Monday 30th October 2017
U16's v Staffordshire
(Stafford Town FC, ST16 3TH. 7pm KO)

U18's v Lincolnshire (ESFA Inter -county)
(Lincoln Moorlands FC, LN6 8RT. 7pm KO)

Wednesday 1st November 
U14's v Merseyside (ESFA Inter-county)
(Liverpool Soccer Centre, L4 9XP. 7pm KO) 

Wednesday 8th November
U14's v Worcestershire
(Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ. 7pm KO)

U15's v Staffordshire
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW. 7pm KO)

Monday 20th November
U15's v Derbyshire
(Venue TBC)

Wednesday 22nd November
U14's v Warwickshire
(Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ. 7.15pm KO)

Shropshire County FA

Pughs

Shropshire Homes

Gorman Evans

 

Minsterley Motors

Salop Leisure