U14 COUNTY SHIELD

2016-2017 Draw

DRAW SEASON 2016-2017

To report results (and for any other enquiries), please e-mail to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Round 1 
To be played by  7th Oct

 (a) Meole Brace    v  Thomas Adams         3 - 2                 
 (b)  Bridgnorth Endowed    v    Charlton     3 - 4
 (c) Madeley Academy     v  William Brookes    3 - 6

Round 2 
To be played by  18 Nov

 A  Ercall Wood      v     Marches           7 - 2      
 B  Priory    v     Shrewsbury Academy  (Grange)       5 - 6 pen.
 C  Telford  Langley receive bye into Quarter Finals        
 D  Burton Borough     v    HLC  1 - 3
 E  Idsall       v     William Brookes Winner     (c)      1 - 3
 F  Belvidere     v    Shrewsbury School   3 - 5
 G  Thomas Telford    V    Meole Brace Winner    (a)    6 - 0
 H  Shrewsbury Academy (Sundorne)   v  Charlton Winner   (b)     Charlton w/o

 Round 3 – Quarter-Finals 
To be played by   13th Jan

 (i)  Charlton Winner    (H)   v    Shrewsbury School Winner     (F)         7 -  3                                                                                            
 (ii)  Thomas Telford Winner  (G) v Shrewsbury Acad. Grange              Winner   (B)    6 - 0    
 (iii)  HLC Winner    (D)    v Ercall Wood Winner   (A)   5 - 2
 (iv)  William Brookes Winner    (E)    v   Telford Langley (C)  William Brookes TOC

Semi-Finals 
To be played by  17th Feb

SF1

 HLC Winner    (iii)     V    Charlton (i)                 

  3 - 1                                                                                      
SF2  William Brookes Winner    (iv)    V   Thomas Telford Winner  (ii)   w/o Thomas Telford

FINAL - 11th May - Shrewsbury Sports Village - 5pm KO                                                                                                                        

 Final  HLC SF  1  V Thomas Telford SF 2                                                                                                        

 


FINAL - 28th April - Market Drayton Town FC

 

Meole Brace 3 v 2 Thomas Telford 

 

Against the run of play Lewis Jones gave Thomas Telford an 8th minute lead but in an end to end all action first half Meole Brace deservedly equalised through Harvey Lewis in the 18th minute. 

 

The second half was even more exciting with goal mouth action in abundance and both teams playing fine open football. 

 

Adam Knott put Meole Brace ahead for the first time in the match with a long range 50th minute free kick but with 5 minutes remaining Gareth Effiom equalised for Thomas Telford. 

 

With extra time looming Meole Brace’s Ryan Knott raced forward to score a fine opportunist goal, making the final score 3-2, a win richly deserved.

PAST WINNERS 

2004-05 Thomas Telford 
2005-06 Thomas Telford 
2006-07 Meole Brace 
2007-08 Thomas Telford 
2008-09 Thomas Telford 
2009-10 Thomas Telford
2010-11 Thomas Telford/ Phoenix
2011-12 Thomas Telford
2012-13 Thomas Telford
2013-14 Thomas Telford
2013-14 Thomas Telford
2014-15 Thomas Telford
2015-16 Meole Brace 

Share this article

Wednesday 26th April 
U14's v W.Mids, 7pm KO
(Market Drayton Town FC, TF9 3SL)

Wednesday 3rd May
U14's v Worcestershire, 7pm KO
(Market Drayton Town FC, TF9 3SL)

Monday 22nd May
U14 2017/18 Round 2 Trials. 6.15pm KO
(London Road Sports Centre. SY2 6PR) 

 

Shropshire County FA

Pughs

Shropshire Homes

Gorman Evans

 

Minsterley Motors

Salop Leisure