PRIMARY SCHOOLS FINALS DAY 2012.13

 

Primary Schools results & photos

 

2012/2013 Primary Schools Finals - Results & photos
GREENHOUS MEADOW

Monday 29th April & Thursday 2nd May

Order of Play

Monday 29th April
2.00pm  U10 Girls County Shield
            Greenfields 0 v 1 St. Georges Shrewsbury

2.45pm  U9 Boys County Shield
             Oakmeadow 1 v 1 Mereside

3.30pm  U10 Boys County Shield
             Meole Brace 0 v 0 Ladygrove

4.15pm  John Hatfield Trophy
             Prees 1 v 0 Pontesbury

5.00pm  U11 Girls County Plate
             St. Georges Shrewsbury 3 v 0 Belvidere

5.45pm  U11 Boys County Plate
             St. Georges Shrewsbury 2 v 1 Market Drayton

ALL OF THE ABOVE IMAGES CAN BE PURCHASED FROM KIDZ IN SPORT.  LOG ONTO WWW.KIDZINSPORT.CO.UK

 

Thursday 2nd May
2.00pm  U11 Girls Small Schools Trophy
             Longnor 1 v 0 Longden

2.45pm  U11 Boys Small Schools Trophy
             Hadnall 0 v 3 Longden

 

PRIMARY SCHOOLS FINALS DAY
SATURDAY 12TH MAY 2012
GREENHOUS MEADOW

Results & Photos

Whitchurch v St. Georges Shrewsbury (0-1)





U11 BOYS SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY
Dorrington v Longnor (0-2)







U11 GIRLS SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY
Longnor v Corvedale (1-5)





U9 COUNTY TROPHY
Redhill v St. Georges Telford (4-2)





U10 BOYS COUNTY TROPHY
Radbrook v Oxon (1-1)





U11 JOHN HATFIELD SCHOOLS TROPHY
Claverley v Oakmeadow (2-5)





U11 GIRLS COUNTY TROPHY
St. Georges Shrewsbury v Belvidere (2-0)





U11 BOYS COUNTY TROPHY
Oakmeadow v St. Lawrence (3-1)







PRIMARY SCHOOLS FINALS DAY
SATURDAY 21ST MAY 2011
GREENHOUS MEADOW, STFC

Results:

10.00am  U10 Girls County Trophy
              Greenfields v St. Georges Shrewsbury (1-3)







11.00am  U11 Boys Small Schools Trophy
               Longden v Dorrington  (7-0)







12.00pm  U11 Girls Small Schools Trophy
               Longnor v Longden  (1-4)







13.00pm  U8/9 County Trophy
               St. Georges Shrewsbury v Whittington  (5-1)





14.00pm  U10 Boys County Trophy
               Ladygrove v Old Hall  (1-2)







15.00pm  U11 John Hatfield Village School Trophy
               Longden v Claverley  (1-1)







16.00pm  U11 Girls County Trophy
               St. Lawrence v St. Georges Shrewsbury  (0-3)







17.00pm  U11 Boys County Trophy
               St. Georges Shrewsbury v St. Giles  (1-3)





All of the above photos are produced by Kidz in Sport.  Please visit www.kidzinsport.co.uk for details on how to purchase copies and many other options such as key rings etc.


2009/2010 Season
Good football in front of several distinguished guests, including newly elected Shrewsbury MP, Daniel Kawczynski, all combined to make another very successful and enjoyable Primary Schools Finals Day at the Shrewsbury Sports Village on Saturday 8th May.

All of the days matches are available for the Schools to purchase in DVD format in packs of TEN or individually. A copy of the order form can be found at the bottom of this page to download.


U10 BOYS COUNTY TROPHY
Oxon 0 v St. Lawrence 2

Goal scorers: Jack Leask (1), Tom Blount (1)



U11 GIRLS COUNTY PLATE
Greenfields 0 v St. Lawrence 5

Goal scorers: Bethany Powell Hat-trick, Megan Brayne (1), Beth Evans (1)



U10 GIRLS COUNTY TROPHY
St. Georges Shrewsbury 3 v Greenfields 3

Goal scorers: St. Georges, Jessica Clarkson Hat-trick.
Greenfields, Sasha Woodhouse (2), Jasmin Berrill (1)



U11 BOYS COUNTY PLATE
Oakmeadow 0 v St. Lawrence 3

Goal scorers: Ross Jones (2), Robert Davies (1)



U11 BOYS MILLENNIUM TROPHY
Windmill 4 v Sir Alexander Fleming 2

Goral scorers: Windmill, William Evans (2), Finlay Lindsay (1), Joshua Bowker (1).
Alexander Fleming, Lewis A Mackenzie (1), Tristan Enever (1)



U11 GIRLS SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY
Corvedale 5 v Longden 1

Goal scorers: Corvedale, Chloe Meyrick Hat-trick, Katie Spreadborough (2).
Longden, Emma Coombes (1)

Captain of Corvedale receives the winning Trophy from the Mayor & Mayoress

 

Corvedale

 

Runners Up Longden

U11 BOYS SMALL SCHOOLS TROPHY
Claverley 1 v Longden 2

Goal scorers: Claverley, Freddie Harris.
Longden, Cameron Jenkins, Jamie Hyne

The Mayor & Mayoress present the Trophy to the Captain of Longden

 

Longden

 

Claverley

 





 

Share this article

Thursday 14th September 2017
U14 Boys final trials, 6pm KO
(Shrewsbury Sports Village, SY1 4RQ) 

Wednesday 20th September
U15 boys training/trials, 6.30pm KO
(Thomas Telford School, TF3 4NW)

Shropshire County FA

Pughs

Shropshire Homes

Gorman Evans

 

Minsterley Motors

Shropshire Star

Salop Leisure